Filing Flows › LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (LYB) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
LyondellBasell Industries N.V. (LYB) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.'s revenue rose $772M (+10%) from $7.7B in Q3 2025 to $8.5B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Oxyfuels and related products +$602M (+47%); Olefins and co-products +$127M (+11%); Propylene oxide and derivatives +$70.0M (+14%). Operating margin 12.6% against -9.5% (+22.0 pts).
LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Q3 2026: revenue $8.5B (+10% year over year), operating margin 12.6%, net earnings $758M, operating cash flow $1.7B. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.6% | -9.5% | +22.0 pts |
| Net margin | 8.9% | -11.5% | +20.4 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 16.6% | 7.5% | +9.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polyethylene | $1.9B | $1.9B | $41.0M | +2% |
| Oxyfuels and related products | $1.9B | $1.3B | $602M | +47% |
| Polypropylene | $1.4B | $1.5B | −$59.0M | -4% |
| Olefins and co-products | $1.3B | $1.1B | $127M | +11% |
| Compounding and solutions | $923M | $866M | $57.0M | +7% |
| Propylene oxide and derivatives | $579M | $509M | $70.0M | +14% |
| Intermediate chemicals | $425M | $493M | −$68.0M | -14% |
| Other | $121M | $119M | $2.0M | +2% |
| Revenue | $8.5B | $7.7B | $772M | +10% |
| Operating profit | $1.1B | −$731M | $1.8B | — |
| Costs & expenses | $7.4B | $8.5B | −$1.0B | -12% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $945M | −$917M | $1.9B | — |
| Other expense, net | $122M | $186M | −$64.0M | -34% |
| Cost of revenue | $7.0B | $6.8B | $182M | +3% |
| Research & development | $35.0M | $34.0M | $1.0M | +3% |
| SG&A | $394M | $401M | −$7.0M | -2% |
| Net earnings | $758M | −$890M | $1.6B | — |
| Income tax | $187M | −$27.0M | $214M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $370M | $350M | $20.0M | +6% |
| Share-based compensation | $14.0M | $15.0M | −$1.0M | -7% |
| Working capital & other | $574M | $1.5B | −$934M | -62% |
| Operating cash flow | $1.7B | $983M | $733M | +75% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $1.4B | $577M | $836M | +145% |
| Capital expenditures | $303M | $406M | −$103M | -25% |
Questions
How much did LyondellBasell Industries N.V.'s revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.'s revenue rose $772M (+10%) from $7.7B in Q3 2025 to $8.5B in Q3 2026.
What drove LyondellBasell Industries N.V.'s revenue change in Q3 2026?
Oxyfuels and related products +$602M (+47%); Olefins and co-products +$127M (+11%); Propylene oxide and derivatives +$70.0M (+14%).