Filing Flows › MasterBrand (MBC) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
MasterBrand (MBC) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
MasterBrand's revenue rose $338M (+48%) from $699M in Q3 2025 to $1.0B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Retailers +$159M (+75%); Builders +$139M (+146%); Dealers +$40.1M (+10%).
MasterBrand, Q3 2026: revenue $1.0B (+48% year over year), operating margin 1.0%, net loss $9.2M, operating cash flow $74.4M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 5.9% | 5.7% | +0.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dealers | $432M | $392M | $40.1M | +10% |
| Retailers | $370M | $212M | $159M | +75% |
| Builders | $235M | $95.4M | $139M | +146% |
| Revenue | $1.0B | $699M | $338M | +48% |
| Income tax benefit | $3.2M | −$5.3M | $8.5M | — |
| Net loss | $9.2M | −$18.1M | $27.3M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $1.0B | $699M | $350M | +50% |
| Operating costs | $1.0B | $657M | $370M | +56% |
| Interest & other, net | $22.4M | $18.3M | $4.1M | +22% |
| Cost of revenue | $782M | $481M | $301M | +63% |
| SG&A | $224M | $168M | $56.5M | +34% |
| Other operating costs | $20.9M | $9.0M | $11.9M | +132% |
| Operating cash sources | $83.6M | $37.3M | $46.3M | +124% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $55.2M | $29.8M | $25.4M | +85% |
| Share-based compensation | $8.0M | $4.4M | $3.6M | +82% |
| Working capital & other | $20.4M | $3.1M | $17.3M | +558% |
| Net loss absorbed | $9.2M | −$18.1M | $27.3M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $74.4M | $55.4M | $19.0M | +34% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $61.2M | $39.5M | $21.7M | +55% |
| Capital expenditures | $13.2M | $15.9M | −$2.7M | -17% |
Questions
How much did MasterBrand's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
MasterBrand's revenue rose $338M (+48%) from $699M in Q3 2025 to $1.0B in Q3 2026.
What drove MasterBrand's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Retailers +$159M (+75%); Builders +$139M (+146%); Dealers +$40.1M (+10%).