Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › MasterCraft Boat Holdings (MCFT)

MasterCraft Boat Holdings (MCFT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q4 FY26 · 10-K filed Sep 10, 2026 · MasterCraft Boat Holdings (MCFT) Q4 FY26 earnings results →

Q4 FY26 Revenue up 63% year over year to $130M · 5¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -4.9%

MasterCraft Boat Holdings made $130M in Q4 FY26 (+63% Y/Y): Boats and Trailers $124M, Parts $4.6M, Other Product $962K. Operating margin -4.9%, net loss $7.1M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-K filed Sep 10, 2026.

Revenue$130M
Year over year+63%
Operating margin-4.9%
Net earnings−$7.1M
Operating cash flow$17.0M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $129.9M in Q4 FY26, up 63% year over year and up 66% from the previous quarter. Boats and Trailers was the largest line at 96% of revenue.

Gross margin was 22.6%, down 0.6 points from Q4 FY25. Operating costs exceeded revenue by $6.3M, an operating margin of -4.9%. Operating expenses grew 185% against revenue growth of 63%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+2874%). The quarter ended with a net loss of $7.1M, wider than the previous quarter's $742K loss.

Operating cash flow was $17.0M (down 17% year over year). Non-cash charges added back $6.7M of depreciation and amortization and $1.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $15.9M. Capital expenditures of $2.4M left free cash flow of $14.6M.

Quarterly history

MasterCraft Boat Holdings revenue by quarterMasterCraft Boat Holdings revenue by quarter$63.4MQ2 FY25$76.0MQ3 FY25$79.5MQ4 FY25$69.0MQ1 FY26$71.8MQ2 FY26$78.2MQ3 FY26$130MQ4 FY26
MasterCraft Boat Holdings net earnings by quarterMasterCraft Boat Holdings net earnings by quarter$2.7MQ2 FY25$3.7MQ3 FY25$5.7MQ4 FY25$3.6MQ1 FY26$2.5MQ2 FY26−$742KQ3 FY26−$7.1MQ4 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q4 FY2610-KSep 10, 2026$130M+63%-4.9%−$7.1M$17.0M
Q3 FY2610-QMay 7, 2026$78.2M+3%-1.7%−$742K$4.8M
Q2 FY2610-QFeb 5, 2026$71.8M+13%3.8%$2.5M$15.6M
Q1 FY2610-QNov 6, 2025$69.0M+6%5.5%$3.6M−$6.8M
Q4 FY2510-KAug 27, 2025$79.5M+46%7.5%$5.7M$20.4M
Q3 FY2510-QMay 7, 2025$76.0M-10%5.4%$3.7M$6.3M
Q2 FY2510-QFeb 6, 2025$63.4M-29%0.3%$2.7M$6.4M

Charts

MasterCraft Boat Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMasterCraft Boat Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-29%Q2 FY25-10%+20%Q3 FY25+46%+5%Q4 FY25+6%-13%Q1 FY26+13%+4%Q2 FY26+3%+9%Q3 FY26+63%+66%Q4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Y/Y +63%, Q/Q +66%.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26MasterCraft Boat Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26Acquisitions−$54.1MOther investing$50.8MOperating cash flow$30.5MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$14.9MCapital spending−$8.1MBuybacks−$2.3MOther financing−$1.8M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMasterCraft Boat Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$5.1M$2.4MQ1 FY25$2.7M$6.4MQ2 FY25$3.7M$6.3MQ3 FY25$5.7M$20.4MQ4 FY25$3.6M−$6.8MQ1 FY26$2.5M$15.6MQ2 FY26−$742K$4.8MQ3 FY26−$7.1M$17.0MQ4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Net income −$7.1M, Operating cash flow $17.0M.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearMasterCraft Boat Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year19MFY2119MFY2218MFY2317MFY2417MFY2517MFY26
-9.4% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count.
MasterCraft Boat Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 3730)MasterCraft Boat Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (6 companies, SIC 3730)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +30%median 5%GDHIIMBUUNXBVEEEMCFT (+63%, -5%)
Ship & Boat Building & Repairing; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About MasterCraft Boat Holdings

Headquartered in Vonore, Tenn., MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: MCFT) is a leading innovator, designer, manufacturer and marketer of recreational powerboats through its five brands, MasterCraft, Crest, Balise, Chaparral, and Robalo. For more information about MasterCraft Boat Holdings, and its five brands, visit: Investors.MCBH.com, www.MasterCraft.com, www.CrestPontoonBoats.com, www.BalisePontoonBoats.com, www.ChaparralBoats.com, and www.Robalo.com.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Sep 10, 2026.

MasterCraft Boat Holdings against its Ship & Boat Building & Repairing peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +63% against the peers' median +30%. Operating margin: -4.9% against the peers' median 5.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MCFT MasterCraft Boat HoldingsQ4 FY26$130M+63%-4.9%
GD General DynamicsQ3 2026$14.6B+13%10.5%
HII Huntington Ingalls IndustriesQ3 2026$3.5B+11%7.0%
MBUU Malibu BoatsQ1 FY27$253M+30%5.2%
NXB NextBoatQ2 2026$59.1M+88%-1.8%
VEEE Twin Vee PowerCatsQ3 2026$2.8M-19%-112.1%

Source: MasterCraft Boat Holdings 10-K on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1638290 · Ship & Boat Building & Repairing

13F: who owns MCFT and who is buying

Largest holders of MCFT (13F)Largest holders of MCFT (13F)Coliseum Capital Management, LLC$95.5MForager Capital Management, LLC$37.5MBlackRock$36.9MSystematic Financial Management LP$27.6MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$27.1MVanguard Capital Management LLC$20.2MDivisar Capital Management LLC$17.4MVanguard Group$16.2MGoldman Sachs Group$15.4MPillsbury Lake Capital LLC$12.9M
Funds' net buying of MCFT by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MCFT by quarter (13F)$5.0M2024-09$2.3M2024-12$3.5M2025-03$4.0M2025-06−$7.6M2025-09$1.0M2025-12$4.7M2026-03$58.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MCFT

History

Every quarter: Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results · Q4 FY25 results · Q3 FY25 results · Q2 FY25 results

Compare MCFT with

中文版:MasterCraft Boat Holdings(MCFT)财报

Español · Français