Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Communication Services › Marcus (MCS)

Marcus (MCS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026 · Marcus (MCS) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 13% year over year to $238M · 8¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 12.7%

Marcus made $238M in Q3 2026 (+13% Y/Y). Operating margin 12.7%, net earnings $18.8M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026.

Revenue$238M
Year over year+13%
Operating margin12.7%
Net earnings$18.8M
Operating cash flow$38.4M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $237.8M in Q3 2026, up 13% year over year and up 3% from the previous quarter.

Operating profit was $30.3M, a 12.7% margin (up 1.9 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 27% reached operating profit, above the 11% margin then. Total costs grew 11% against revenue growth of 13%. The fastest-growing cost line was Other operating costs (+12%). Net earnings were $18.8M, up 16% year over year. The effective tax rate was 32.7%.

Operating cash flow was $38.4M (down 2% year over year), 205% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $17.1M of depreciation and amortization and $1.6M of share-based compensation. Capital expenditures of $10.0M left free cash flow of $28.4M.

Quarterly history

Marcus revenue by quarterMarcus revenue by quarter$149MQ1 2025$206MQ2 2025$210MQ3 2025$193MQ4 2025$154MQ1 2026$232MQ2 2026$238MQ3 2026
Marcus net earnings by quarterMarcus net earnings by quarter−$16.8MQ1 2025$7.3MQ2 2025$16.2MQ3 2025$6.0MQ4 2025−$15.4MQ1 2026$15.8MQ2 2026$18.8MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QOct 29, 2026$238M+13%12.7%$18.8M$38.4M
Q2 202610-QJul 30, 2026$232M+12%11.7%$15.8M$54.0M
Q1 202610-QApr 30, 2026$154M+4%-12.5%−$15.4M−$15.2M
Q4 202510-KFeb 27, 2026$193M+3%0.9%$6.0M$48.8M
Q3 202510-QOct 31, 2025$210M-10%10.8%$16.2M$39.1M
Q2 202510-QAug 1, 2025$206M+17%6.3%$7.3M$31.6M
Q1 202510-QMay 7, 2025$149M+7%-13.7%−$16.8M−$35.3M

Charts

Marcus: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMarcus: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+7%Q1 2025+17%+39%Q2 2025-10%+2%Q3 2025+3%-8%Q4 2025+4%-20%Q1 2026+12%+50%Q2 2026+13%+3%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +13%, Q/Q +3%.
Marcus: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Marcus: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$126MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$54.6MCapital spending−$49.1MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$13.0MDividends−$10.0MOther investing$849KOther financing−$368KAsset & business sales$110K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Marcus: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMarcus: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$986K$52.6MQ4 2024−$16.8M−$35.3MQ1 2025$7.3M$31.6MQ2 2025$16.2M$39.1MQ3 2025$6.0M$48.8MQ4 2025−$15.4M−$15.2MQ1 2026$15.8M$54.0MQ2 2026$18.8M$38.4MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $18.8M, Operating cash flow $38.4M.
Marcus: diluted shares by fiscal yearMarcus: diluted shares by fiscal year31MFY202031MFY202131MFY202241MFY202332MFY202431MFY2025
+0.8% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Marcus: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Marcus: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$62.0M2027$27.7M2028$17.7M2029$17.7M2030$34.9MLater
Cash $23.4M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $159M at 2025-12-31.
Marcus in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 7830)Marcus in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 7830)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +16%median 13%AMCCinemark USA IncCNKRDIMCS (+13%, 13%)
Services-Motion Picture Theaters; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Marcus

Headquartered in Milwaukee, Marcus Corporation is a leader in the entertainment and hospitality industries, with significant company-owned real estate assets. Marcus Corporation’s theatre division, Marcus Theatres ® , is the fourth largest theatre circuit in the U.S. and currently owns or operates 975 screens at 77 locations in 17 states under the Marcus Theatres, Movie Tavern ® by Marcus and Bistro Plex ® brands. The company’s hospitality division, Marcus ® Hotels & Resorts, owns and/or manages 17 hotels, resorts and other properties in eight states. For more information, please visit the company’s website at www.marcuscorp.com.

In its own words, from its 8-K, filed Jul 30, 2026.

Marcus against its Services-Motion Picture Theaters peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +13% against the peers' median +16%. Operating margin: 12.7% against the peers' median 12.7%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MCS MarcusQ3 2026$238M+13%12.7%
AMC AMC Entertainment HoldingsQ3 2026$1.7B+32%14.5%
Cinemark USAQ2 2026$1.1B+16%12.8%
CNK Cinemark HoldingsQ3 2026$1.1B+24%11.6%
RDI Reading InternationalQ2 2026$66.9M+11%11.2%

Source: Marcus 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 62234 · Services-Motion Picture Theaters

13F: who owns MCS and who is buying

Largest holders of MCS (13F)Largest holders of MCS (13F)BlackRock$55.5MOrbis Allan Gray$51.4MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$34.4MAmerican Century Companies$28.1MKlcm Advisors$23.3MGoldman Sachs Group$22.1MVanguard Group$21.6MVanguard Capital Management LLC$21.5MGamco Investors, Inc. et Al$20.5MAcadian Asset Management LLC$19.2M
Funds' net buying of MCS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MCS by quarter (13F)−$6.3M2024-09−$29.3M2024-12−$5.0M2025-03−$1.6M2025-06$5.3M2025-09$8.1M2025-12$1.2M2026-03$17.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MCS

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare MCS with

中文版:Marcus(MCS)财报

Español · Français