Filing Flows › Medpace Holdings (MEDP) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Medpace Holdings (MEDP) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Medpace Holdings's revenue rose $56.1M (+9%) from $660M in Q3 2025 to $716M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Metabolic +$37.3M (+19%); Cardiology +$18.0M (+27%); Other +$10.0M (+5%). Operating margin 23.1% against 21.5% (+1.6 pts).
Medpace Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $716M (+8% year over year), operating margin 23.1%, net earnings $137M, operating cash flow $217M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 23.1% | 21.5% | +1.6 pts |
| Net margin | 19.2% | 16.8% | +2.4 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 27.4% | 35.7% | -8.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metabolic | $230M | $193M | $37.3M | +19% |
| Other | $209M | $199M | $10.0M | +5% |
| Oncology | $100M | $106M | −$6.4M | -6% |
| Cardiology | $83.6M | $65.6M | $18.0M | +27% |
| Central Nervous System | $61.4M | $59.5M | $1.9M | +3% |
| AVAI | $31.8M | $36.5M | −$4.7M | -13% |
| Revenue | $716M | $660M | $56.1M | +9% |
| Other income, net | $5.4M | $1.0M | $4.3M | +422% |
| Operating profit | $166M | $142M | $23.7M | +17% |
| Costs & expenses | $550M | $518M | $32.4M | +6% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $171M | $143M | $28.1M | +20% |
| SG&A | $51.8M | $48.1M | $3.7M | +8% |
| Other operating costs | $499M | $470M | $28.7M | +6% |
| Net earnings | $137M | $111M | $26.3M | +24% |
| Income tax | $33.4M | $31.7M | $1.7M | +6% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.6M | $7.0M | −$469K | -7% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.6M | $6.3M | $1.3M | +20% |
| Working capital & other | $65.0M | $122M | −$56.7M | -47% |
| Operating cash flow | $217M | $246M | −$29.6M | -12% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $196M | $235M | −$39.1M | -17% |
| Capital expenditures | $20.2M | $10.7M | $9.4M | +88% |
Questions
How much did Medpace Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Medpace Holdings's revenue rose $56.1M (+9%) from $660M in Q3 2025 to $716M in Q3 2026.
What drove Medpace Holdings's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Metabolic +$37.3M (+19%); Cardiology +$18.0M (+27%); Other +$10.0M (+5%).