Filing Flows › Mistras Group (MG) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Mistras Group (MG) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Mistras Group's revenue rose $11.5M (+6%) from $193M in Q2 2026 to $205M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Oil & Gas +$5.1M (+5%); Industrials +$4.2M (+21%); Infrastructure, Research & Engineering +$3.7M (+26%). Gross margin 30.3% against 29.2% (+1.1 pts).
Mistras Group, Q3 2026: revenue $205M (+5% year over year), operating margin 7.4%, net earnings $6.9M, operating cash flow $11.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.3% | 29.2% | +1.1 pts |
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 6.7% | +0.7 pts |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 3.9% | -0.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 0.3% | 5.3% | -4.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil & Gas | $99.4M | $94.3M | $5.1M | +5% |
| Aerospace & Defense | $28.6M | $27.2M | $1.4M | +5% |
| Industrials | $24.7M | $20.5M | $4.2M | +21% |
| Infrastructure, Research & Engineering | $18.0M | $14.2M | $3.7M | +26% |
| Power Generation & Transmission | $15.9M | $14.9M | $976K | +7% |
| Other Process Industries | $10.2M | $10.4M | −$183K | -2% |
| Other | $5.5M | $8.0M | −$2.6M | -32% |
| Petrochemical | $2.5M | $3.6M | −$1.1M | -32% |
| Revenue | $205M | $193M | $11.5M | +6% |
| Gross profit | $62.0M | $56.4M | $5.6M | +10% |
| Cost of revenue | $143M | $137M | $5.9M | +4% |
| Operating profit | $15.0M | $12.9M | $2.1M | +16% |
| Operating expenses | $47.0M | $43.5M | $3.5M | +8% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $11.1M | $9.8M | $1.3M | +13% |
| Other expense, net | $4.0M | $3.1M | $843K | +27% |
| Research & development | $247K | $243K | $4K | +2% |
| SG&A | $38.5M | $38.7M | −$229K | -0.6% |
| Other operating costs | $8.2M | $4.5M | $3.7M | +82% |
| Net earnings | $6.9M | $7.6M | −$643K | -9% |
| Income tax | $4.2M | $2.3M | $1.9M | +84% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $8.9M | $8.3M | $593K | +7% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.7M | $2.6M | −$828K | -32% |
| Working capital & other | $5.8M | $3.5M | $2.3M | +67% |
| Operating cash flow | $11.7M | $14.9M | −$3.2M | -21% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $686K | $10.1M | −$9.5M | -93% |
| Capital expenditures | $11.0M | $4.8M | $6.3M | +132% |
Questions
How much did Mistras Group's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Mistras Group's revenue rose $11.5M (+6%) from $193M in Q2 2026 to $205M in Q3 2026.
What drove Mistras Group's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Oil & Gas +$5.1M (+5%); Industrials +$4.2M (+21%); Infrastructure, Research & Engineering +$3.7M (+26%).