Filing Flows › McGrath Rentcorp (MGRC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
McGrath Rentcorp (MGRC) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
McGrath Rentcorp's revenue rose $22.6M (+11%) from $199M in Q1 2026 to $221M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Mobile Modular +$16.0M (+12%); Trs Ren Telco +$3.8M (+10%); Portable Storage +$1.6M (+7%). Gross margin 48.8% against 48.8% (+0.0 pts).
McGrath Rentcorp, Q2 2026: revenue $221M (-6% year over year), operating margin 24.1%, net earnings $33.7M, operating cash flow $63.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 48.8% | 48.8% | +0.0 pts |
| Operating margin | 24.1% | 21.9% | +2.2 pts |
| Net margin | 15.2% | 13.6% | +1.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 23.5% | 17.3% | +6.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile Modular | $150M | $134M | $16.0M | +12% |
| Trs Ren Telco | $42.6M | $38.7M | $3.8M | +10% |
| Portable Storage | $23.5M | $21.9M | $1.6M | +7% |
| Enviroplex | $4.6M | $3.5M | $1.1M | +32% |
| Revenue | $221M | $199M | $22.6M | +11% |
| Gross profit | $108M | $96.9M | $11.0M | +11% |
| Cost of revenue | $113M | $102M | $11.6M | +11% |
| Operating profit | $53.3M | $43.4M | $9.9M | +23% |
| Operating expenses | $54.6M | $53.5M | $1.1M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $46.1M | $36.9M | $9.3M | +25% |
| Other expense, net | $7.2M | $6.5M | $618K | +9% |
| Net earnings | $33.7M | $27.0M | $6.6M | +25% |
| Income tax | $12.5M | $9.8M | $2.6M | +27% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $28.5M | $27.8M | $632K | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.9M | $2.8M | $33K | +1% |
| Working capital & other | $1.7M | $15.3M | −$13.7M | -89% |
| Operating cash flow | $63.3M | $42.4M | $21.0M | +49% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $52.0M | $34.3M | $17.6M | +51% |
| Capital expenditures | $11.4M | $8.0M | $3.3M | +41% |
Questions
How much did McGrath Rentcorp's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
McGrath Rentcorp's revenue rose $22.6M (+11%) from $199M in Q1 2026 to $221M in Q2 2026.
What drove McGrath Rentcorp's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Mobile Modular +$16.0M (+12%); Trs Ren Telco +$3.8M (+10%); Portable Storage +$1.6M (+7%).