Filing Flows › Mohawk Industries (MHK) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Mohawk Industries (MHK) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Mohawk Industries's revenue rose $263M (+10%) from $2.7B in Q1 2026 to $3.0B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Ceramic & Stone +$110M (+10%); Carpet & Resilient +$91.7M (+10%); Laminate & Wood +$34.2M (+8%). Gross margin 26.6% against 23.5% (+3.1 pts).
Mohawk Industries, Q2 2026: revenue $3.0B (+7% year over year), operating margin 8.5%, net earnings $196M, operating cash flow $316M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 26.6% | 23.5% | +3.1 pts |
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 4.1% | +4.4 pts |
| Net margin | 6.6% | 4.3% | +2.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceramic & Stone | $1.2B | $1.1B | $110M | +10% |
| Carpet & Resilient | $990M | $898M | $91.7M | +10% |
| Laminate & Wood | $483M | $448M | $34.2M | +8% |
| Other | $327M | $301M | $26.7M | +9% |
| Revenue | $3.0B | $2.7B | $263M | +10% |
| Gross profit | $795M | $642M | $153M | +24% |
| Cost of revenue | $2.2B | $2.1B | $110M | +5% |
| Operating profit | $254M | $112M | $142M | +127% |
| Operating expenses | $541M | $530M | $11.3M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $248M | $108M | $140M | +130% |
| Net earnings | $196M | $117M | $79.1M | +68% |
| Income tax | $52.3M | −$8.9M | $61.2M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $159M | $182M | −$22.7M | -12% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.7M | $7.4M | −$700K | -9% |
| Working capital & other | $45.5M | $196M | −$151M | -77% |
| Operating cash flow | $316M | $110M | $206M | +187% |
Questions
How much did Mohawk Industries's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Mohawk Industries's revenue rose $263M (+10%) from $2.7B in Q1 2026 to $3.0B in Q2 2026.
What drove Mohawk Industries's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Ceramic & Stone +$110M (+10%); Carpet & Resilient +$91.7M (+10%); Laminate & Wood +$34.2M (+8%).