Filing Flows

Filing Flows › M/I Homes (MHO) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026

M/I Homes (MHO) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)

M/I Homes's revenue rose $12.8M (+1%) from $1.1B in Q2 2026 to $1.1B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Construction +$19.4M (+2%); Land −$7.0M (-37%); Financial Service +$408K (+1%). Operating margin 7.7% against 9.5% (-1.8 pts).

M/I Homes, Q3 2026: revenue $1.1B (-5% year over year), operating margin 7.7%, net earnings $66.6M, operating cash flow −$13.3M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.

M/I Homes: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026M/I Homes: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Cash used in operations$50.1MOperating cash sources$38.1MWorking capital & other$38.1MCosts & expenses$30.8MCost of revenue$23.8MConstruction$19.4MOperating profit−$18.0MPre-tax earnings−$17.7MNet earnings−$12.5MLand−$7.0M

Margins

Q3 2026Q2 2026Change
Operating margin7.7%9.5%-1.8 pts
Net margin6.2%7.4%-1.3 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q2 2026Change%
Construction$1.0B$1.0B$19.4M+2%
Financial Service$32.7M$32.3M$408K+1%
Land$12.0M$18.9M−$7.0M-37%
Revenue$1.1B$1.1B$12.8M+1%
Other income, net$3.6M$3.3M$292K+9%
Operating profit$83.3M$101M−$18.0M-18%
Costs & expenses$993M$962M$30.8M+3%
Pre-tax earnings$86.9M$105M−$17.7M-17%
Cost of revenue$852M$828M$23.8M+3%
Sales & marketing$64.6M$64.0M$588K+0.9%
General & admin$76.6M$70.2M$6.4M+9%
Net earnings$66.6M$79.1M−$12.5M-16%
Income tax$20.3M$25.5M−$5.2M-20%
Operating cash sources$89.2M$51.2M$38.1M+74%
Depreciation$4.7M$4.4M$386K+9%
Share-based compensation$4.6M$4.6M$73K+2%
Cash used in operations$13.3M−$36.8M$50.1M—
Working capital & other$89.2M$51.2M$38.1M+74%

Questions

How much did M/I Homes's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?

M/I Homes's revenue rose $12.8M (+1%) from $1.1B in Q2 2026 to $1.1B in Q3 2026.

What drove M/I Homes's revenue change in Q3 2026?

Construction +$19.4M (+2%); Land −$7.0M (-37%); Financial Service +$408K (+1%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →