Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Mueller Industries (MLI) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Mueller Industries (MLI) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Mueller Industries's revenue rose $290M (+25%) from $1.1B in Q2 2025 to $1.4B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Piping Systems +$200M (+27%); Industrial Metals +$83.4M (+31%); Climate +$6.0M (+4%). Operating margin 21.7% against 26.7% (-5.0 pts).

Mueller Industries, Q2 2026: revenue $1.4B (+26% year over year), operating margin 21.7%, net earnings $250M, operating cash flow $212M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Mueller Industries: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Mueller Industries: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Costs & expenses$284MPiping Systems$200MIndustrial Metals$83.4MOperating cash flow$21.7MWorking capital & other−$17.8MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$14.2MCapital expenditures$7.5MClimate$6.0MPre-tax earnings$5.8MOperating profit$5.8M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Operating margin21.7%26.7%-5.0 pts
Net margin17.5%21.6%-4.1 pts
Free cash flow margin13.4%15.5%-2.2 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Piping Systems$936M$735M$200M+27%
Industrial Metals$349M$266M$83.4M+31%
Climate$143M$137M$6.0M+4%
Revenue$1.4B$1.1B$290M+25%
Other income, net$23.2M$23.2M$10K0%
Operating profit$310M$304M$5.8M+2%
Costs & expenses$1.1B$834M$284M+34%
Pre-tax earnings$333M$327M$5.8M+2%
Net earnings$250M$246M$3.7M+2%
Minority interests$632K$2.6M−$1.9M-75%
Income tax$82.9M$78.9M$4.0M+5%
Depreciation$17.3M$17.9M−$570K-3%
Share-based compensation$8.5M$7.8M$724K+9%
Working capital & other$63.2M$81.0M−$17.8M-22%
Operating cash flow$212M$191M$21.7M+11%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$191M$177M$14.2M+8%
Capital expenditures$21.6M$14.1M$7.5M+53%

Questions

How much did Mueller Industries's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Mueller Industries's revenue rose $290M (+25%) from $1.1B in Q2 2025 to $1.4B in Q2 2026.

What drove Mueller Industries's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Piping Systems +$200M (+27%); Industrial Metals +$83.4M (+31%); Climate +$6.0M (+4%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →