Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Consumer Discretionary › Miller Industries (MLR)

Miller Industries (MLR) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026 · Miller Industries (MLR) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 19% year over year to $212M · 3¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 3.5%

Miller Industries made $212M in Q3 2026 (+19% Y/Y). Operating margin 3.5%, net earnings $6.1M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026.

Revenue$212M
Year over year+19%
Operating margin3.5%
Net earnings$6.1M
Operating cash flow$23.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $212.2M in Q3 2026, up 19% year over year and down 12% from the previous quarter.

Gross margin was 14.0%, down 0.1 points from Q3 2025. Operating profit was $7.5M, a 3.5% margin (up 1.1 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 10% reached operating profit, above the 2% margin then. Operating expenses grew 6% against revenue growth of 19%. Net earnings were $6.1M, up 97% year over year. The effective tax rate was 19.2%.

Operating cash flow was $23.7M (up 19% year over year), 389% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $3.3M of depreciation and amortization and $1.4M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $12.9M. Capital expenditures of $10.0M left free cash flow of $13.7M.

Quarterly history

Miller Industries revenue by quarterMiller Industries revenue by quarter$226MQ1 2025$214MQ2 2025$179MQ3 2025$172MQ4 2025$181MQ1 2026$240MQ2 2026$212MQ3 2026
Miller Industries net earnings by quarterMiller Industries net earnings by quarter$8.1MQ1 2025$8.5MQ2 2025$3.1MQ3 2025$3.4MQ4 2025$555KQ1 2026$7.3MQ2 2026$6.1MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 4, 2026$212M+19%3.5%$6.1M$23.7M
Q2 202610-QAug 5, 2026$240M+12%4.2%$7.3M$32.2M
Q1 202610-QMay 6, 2026$181M-20%0.9%$555K$30.7M
Q4 202510-KMar 4, 2026$172M-22%2.9%$3.4M$48.9M
Q3 202510-QNov 5, 2025$179M-43%2.4%$3.1M$19.9M
Q2 202510-QAug 6, 2025$214M-42%5.3%$8.5M$27.2M
Q1 202510-QMay 7, 2025$226M-36%4.8%$8.1M$2.7M

Charts

Miller Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterMiller Industries: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-36%Q1 2025-42%-5%Q2 2025-43%-17%Q3 2025-22%-4%Q4 2025-20%+5%Q1 2026+12%+33%Q2 2026+19%-12%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +19%, Q/Q -12%.
Miller Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Miller Industries: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$136MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$45.0MCapital spending−$27.2MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$22.0MOther investing−$19.9MBuybacks−$9.6MDividends−$9.5MExchange rates−$2.0MOther financing−$249K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Miller Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterMiller Industries: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$10.5M−$11.7MQ4 2024$8.1M$2.7MQ1 2025$8.5M$27.2MQ2 2025$3.1M$19.9MQ3 2025$3.4M$48.9MQ4 2025$555K$30.7MQ1 2026$7.3M$32.2MQ2 2026$6.1M$23.7MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $6.1M, Operating cash flow $23.7M.
Miller Industries: diluted shares by fiscal yearMiller Industries: diluted shares by fiscal year11MFY202011MFY202111MFY202212MFY202312MFY202412MFY2025
+1.8% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

Customers and suppliers named in filings

Buys from

About Miller Industries

Miller Industries, Inc., a Tennessee corporation, is The World’s Largest Manufacturer of Towing and Recovery Equipment ® , with executive offices in Ooltewah, Tennessee, domestic manufacturing operations in Tennessee and Pennsylvania, and foreign manufacturing operations in France, the United Kingdom and, most recently, Italy. On December 2, 2025, Miller Industries, Inc. acquired Omars – S.p.A (“Omars”), a designer and manufacturer of towing and recovery vehicles, headquartered in Cuneo, Italy. Miller Industries was founded in 1990. Since its inception, the Company has developed innovative high-quality towing and recovery equipment worldwide. We design and manufacture bodies of car carriers and wreckers, which are installed on chassis manufactured by third parties, and sold to our customers.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 4, 2026.

Miller Industries against its Truck & Bus Bodies peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +19% against the peers' median +30%. Operating margin: 3.5% against the peers' median 3.5%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
MLR Miller IndustriesQ3 2026$212M+19%3.5%
BLBD Blue BirdQ3 FY26$517M+30%12.1%
HYLN Hyliion HoldingsQ2 2026$4.9M+226%-309.4%

Source: Miller Industries 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 924822 · Truck & Bus Bodies

Guidance and outlook

Miller Industries: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Miller Industries: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-04)Other3Capital spending2Demand2The economy2Costs2People1Legal & regulation1Supply chain1
14 statements; tone +0.14 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 3 hedged.
Miller Industries: outlook statements against the filing beforeMiller Industries: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident5Cautious3

13F: who owns MLR and who is buying

Largest holders of MLR (13F)Largest holders of MLR (13F)FMR LLC$67.9MNeuberger Berman Group LLC$57.8MBlackRock$52.7MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$35.4MHotchkis & Wiley Capital Manageme…$26.5MVanguard Capital Management LLC$25.0MVanguard Group$24.0MSystematic Financial Management LP$23.6MAmerican Century Companies$15.8MGoldman Sachs Group$15.6M
Funds' net buying of MLR by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of MLR by quarter (13F)$14.4M2024-09−$7.7M2024-12$32.1M2025-03$948K2025-06−$11.2M2025-09−$5.1M2025-12−$4.7M2026-03$17.6M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on MLR

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare MLR with

中文版:Miller Industries(MLR)财报

Español · Français