Filing Flows › Monro (MNRO) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q4 FY26
Monro (MNRO) Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Monro's revenue rose $13.3M (+5%) from $274M in Q4 FY26 to $287M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Brakes +$7.0M (+20%); Tires +$6.4M (+5%); Batteries −$1.5M (-26%).
Monro, Q1 FY27: revenue $287M (-5% year over year), operating margin 1.3%, net loss $2.1M, operating cash flow −$30.4M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tires | $133M | $127M | $6.4M | +5% |
| Maintenance Service | $77.4M | $77.6M | −$218K | -0.3% |
| Brakes | $41.8M | $34.9M | $7.0M | +20% |
| Steering | $26.4M | $24.9M | $1.4M | +6% |
| Batteries | $4.3M | $5.8M | −$1.5M | -26% |
| Exhaust | $3.7M | $3.6M | $172K | +5% |
| Revenue | $287M | $274M | $13.3M | +5% |
| Net loss | $2.1M | $6.6M | −$4.4M | -67% |
| Costs & expenses | $289M | $283M | $6.2M | +2% |
| Operating costs | $283M | $279M | $4.4M | +2% |
| Interest & other, net | $5.7M | $4.0M | $1.7M | +42% |
| Income tax | $153K | −$2.6M | $2.8M | — |
| Cost of revenue | $187M | $181M | $5.8M | +3% |
| Operating expenses | $96.7M | $98.1M | −$1.4M | -1% |
| Operating cash sources | $47.7M | −$5.1M | $52.8M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $15.7M | $15.5M | $130K | +0.8% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.6M | $1.6M | $62K | +4% |
| Cash used in operations | $30.4M | −$22.2M | $52.6M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $2.1M | $6.6M | −$4.4M | -67% |
| Working capital & other | $45.5M | −$11.7M | $57.2M | — |
Questions
How much did Monro's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 FY27?
Monro's revenue rose $13.3M (+5%) from $274M in Q4 FY26 to $287M in Q1 FY27.
What drove Monro's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Brakes +$7.0M (+20%); Tires +$6.4M (+5%); Batteries −$1.5M (-26%).