Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Monro (MNRO) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26

Monro (MNRO) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)

Monro's revenue fell $5.3M (-2%) from $289M in Q2 FY26 to $284M in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Maintenance −$3.7M (-5%); Tires −$800K (-0.6%); Brakes −$693K (-2%).

Monro, Q2 FY27: revenue $284M (-2% year over year), operating margin 0.9%, net loss $1.6M, operating cash flow $34.6M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Monro: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26Monro: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26Operating cash sources$9.5MWorking capital & other$7.8MNet loss$7.3MNet loss absorbed$7.3MOperating expenses$7.0MOperating costs$4.9MMaintenance−$3.7MCosts & expenses−$3.3MIncome tax benefit$3.1MOperating cash flow$2.3M

Margins

Q2 FY27Q2 FY26Change
Free cash flow margin10.2%9.2%+0.9 pts

Every line

LineQ2 FY27Q2 FY26Change%
Tires$134M$135M−$800K-0.6%
Maintenance$75.3M$79.0M−$3.7M-5%
Brakes$39.6M$40.3M−$693K-2%
Steering$24.9M$25.1M−$166K-0.7%
Batteries$4.8M$4.6M$190K+4%
Exhaust$4.3M$4.3M−$87K-2%
Franchise Royalties$371K$399K−$28K-7%
Revenue$284M$289M−$5.3M-2%
Income tax benefit$330K−$2.8M$3.1M—
Net loss$1.6M−$5.7M$7.3M—
Costs & expenses$286M$289M−$3.3M-1%
Operating costs$281M$276M$4.9M+2%
Interest & other, net$4.5M$4.3M$220K+5%
Cost of revenue$184M$186M−$2.1M-1%
Operating expenses$97.4M$90.4M$7.0M+8%
Operating cash sources$36.2M$26.7M$9.5M+36%
Depreciation & amortization$15.3M$15.3M−$7K0%
Share-based compensation$2.0M$214K$1.8M+837%
Working capital & other$18.9M$11.2M$7.8M+69%
Net loss absorbed$1.6M−$5.7M$7.3M—
Operating cash flow$34.6M$32.3M$2.3M+7%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$28.8M$26.6M$2.2M+8%
Capital expenditures$5.8M$5.7M$73K+1%

Questions

How much did Monro's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?

Monro's revenue fell $5.3M (-2%) from $289M in Q2 FY26 to $284M in Q2 FY27.

What drove Monro's revenue change in Q2 FY27?

Maintenance −$3.7M (-5%); Tires −$800K (-0.6%); Brakes −$693K (-2%).

Q2 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →