Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Movado Group (MOV) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26

Movado Group (MOV) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)

Movado Group's revenue rose $7.9M (+5%) from $162M in Q2 FY26 to $170M in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Watch and Accessory Brands +$7.2M (+5%); Company Stores +$741K (+3%). Gross margin 59.4% against 54.1% (+5.3 pts).

Movado Group, Q2 FY27: revenue $170M (+5% year over year), operating margin 8.8%, net earnings $12.3M, operating cash flow −$417K. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Movado Group: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26Movado Group: what changed, Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26Gross profit$13.3MPre-tax earnings$10.9MOperating profit$10.9MNet earnings$9.3MWatch and Accessory Brands$7.2MOperating cash sources$6.2MWorking capital & other$6.2MCost of revenue−$5.3MCash used in operations−$3.4MOperating expenses$2.4M

Margins

Q2 FY27Q2 FY26Change
Gross margin59.4%54.1%+5.3 pts
Operating margin8.8%2.5%+6.3 pts
Net margin7.2%1.8%+5.4 pts

Every line

LineQ2 FY27Q2 FY26Change%
Watch and Accessory Brands$143M$136M$7.2M+5%
Company Stores$26.9M$26.2M$741K+3%
Revenue$170M$162M$7.9M+5%
Gross profit$101M$87.6M$13.3M+15%
Cost of revenue$68.9M$74.3M−$5.3M-7%
Other income, net$1.1M$1.1M$55K+5%
Operating profit$14.9M$4.0M$10.9M+271%
Operating expenses$85.9M$83.6M$2.4M+3%
Pre-tax earnings$16.0M$5.1M$10.9M+214%
Net earnings$12.3M$3.0M$9.3M+312%
Minority interests$191K$152K$39K+26%
Income tax$3.5M$2.0M$1.6M+80%
Operating cash sources$16.4M$10.2M$6.2M+60%
Depreciation & amortization$2.2M$2.4M−$149K-6%
Share-based compensation$1.4M$1.0M$396K+38%
Cash used in operations$417K$3.8M−$3.4M-89%
Working capital & other$16.4M$10.2M$6.2M+60%

Questions

How much did Movado Group's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?

Movado Group's revenue rose $7.9M (+5%) from $162M in Q2 FY26 to $170M in Q2 FY27.

What drove Movado Group's revenue change in Q2 FY27?

Watch and Accessory Brands +$7.2M (+5%); Company Stores +$741K (+3%).

Q2 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →