Filing Flows › Marvell Technology (MRVL) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Marvell Technology (MRVL) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Marvell Technology's revenue rose $522M (+28%) from $1.9B in Q1 FY26 to $2.4B in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Data center +$392M (+27%); Communications and other +$130M (+29%). Gross margin 52.1% against 50.3% (+1.9 pts).
Marvell Technology, Q1 FY27: revenue $2.4B (+28% year over year), operating margin 14.0%, net earnings $34.5M, operating cash flow $639M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.1% | 50.3% | +1.9 pts |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 14.3% | -0.2 pts |
| Net margin | 1.4% | 9.4% | -8.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 20.0% | 11.3% | +8.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data center | $1.8B | $1.4B | $392M | +27% |
| Communications and other | $585M | $455M | $130M | +29% |
| Revenue | $2.4B | $1.9B | $522M | +28% |
| Gross profit | $1.3B | $952M | $308M | +32% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.2B | $943M | $214M | +23% |
| Operating profit | $339M | $271M | $68.8M | +25% |
| Operating expenses | $921M | $682M | $240M | +35% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $83.3M | $216M | −$133M | -61% |
| Other expense, net | $256M | $54.7M | $201M | +368% |
| Net earnings | $34.5M | $178M | −$143M | -81% |
| Income tax | $48.8M | $38.0M | $10.8M | +28% |
| Share-based compensation | $208M | $142M | $65.5M | +46% |
| Working capital & other | $397M | $12.9M | $384M | 31× |
| Operating cash flow | $639M | $333M | $306M | +92% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $483M | $214M | $269M | +126% |
| Capital expenditures | $156M | $119M | $36.9M | +31% |
Questions
How much did Marvell Technology's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Marvell Technology's revenue rose $522M (+28%) from $1.9B in Q1 FY26 to $2.4B in Q1 FY27.
What drove Marvell Technology's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Data center +$392M (+27%); Communications and other +$130M (+29%).