Filing Flows › Marvell Technology (MRVL) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26
Marvell Technology (MRVL) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)
Marvell Technology's revenue rose $733M (+37%) from $2.0B in Q2 FY26 to $2.7B in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Data center +$681M (+46%); Communications and other +$52.2M (+10%). Gross margin 53.1% against 50.4% (+2.8 pts).
Marvell Technology, Q2 FY27: revenue $2.7B (+36% year over year), operating margin 16.8%, net earnings $308M, operating cash flow $606M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 53.1% | 50.4% | +2.8 pts |
| Operating margin | 16.8% | 14.5% | +2.3 pts |
| Net margin | 11.2% | 9.7% | +1.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 17.5% | 20.6% | -3.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data center | $2.2B | $1.5B | $681M | +46% |
| Communications and other | $568M | $516M | $52.2M | +10% |
| Revenue | $2.7B | $2.0B | $733M | +37% |
| Gross profit | $1.5B | $1.0B | $445M | +44% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.3B | $996M | $288M | +29% |
| Operating profit | $460M | $290M | $170M | +58% |
| Operating expenses | $996M | $720M | $275M | +38% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $378M | $234M | $145M | +62% |
| Other expense, net | $81.4M | $56.4M | $25.0M | +44% |
| Research & development | $741M | $519M | $222M | +43% |
| SG&A | $258M | $193M | $64.8M | +34% |
| Net earnings | $308M | $195M | $113M | +58% |
| Income tax | $70.3M | $38.9M | $31.4M | +81% |
| Share-based compensation | $326M | $154M | $173M | +112% |
| Working capital & other | $28.7M | −$113M | $142M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $606M | $462M | $144M | +31% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $479M | $414M | $64.7M | +16% |
| Capital expenditures | $127M | $47.5M | $79.2M | +167% |
Questions
How much did Marvell Technology's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?
Marvell Technology's revenue rose $733M (+37%) from $2.0B in Q2 FY26 to $2.7B in Q2 FY27.
What drove Marvell Technology's revenue change in Q2 FY27?
Data center +$681M (+46%); Communications and other +$52.2M (+10%).