Filing Flows

Filing Flows › MSG Rangers (MSGR) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26

MSG Rangers (MSGR) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)

MSG Rangers's revenue rose $434K (+3%) from $13.7M in Q1 FY26 to $14.1M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Event-related −$636K (-11%); Sponsorship, signage and suite licenses +$430K (+12%); League distributions and other +$328K (+13%).

MSG Rangers, Q1 FY27: revenue $14.1M (+3% year over year), operating margin -167.4%, net loss $16.9M, operating cash flow −$71.2M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.

MSG Rangers: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26MSG Rangers: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26Cash used in operations$66.1MOperating cash sources$65.7MWorking capital & other$59.7MOperating costs$11.2MCosts & expenses$11.0MNet loss$6.1MNet loss absorbed$6.1MSG&A$5.8MOther operating costs$5.4MIncome tax benefit$4.4M

Every line

LineQ1 FY27Q1 FY26Change%
Event-related$5.2M$5.8M−$636K-11%
Sponsorship, signage and suite licenses$4.1M$3.7M$430K+12%
League distributions and other$3.0M$2.6M$328K+13%
Media rights$1.8M$1.5M$312K+20%
Revenue$14.1M$13.7M$434K+3%
Income tax benefit$7.4M$3.0M$4.4M+150%
Net loss$16.9M$10.8M$6.1M+56%
Costs & expenses$38.4M$27.4M$11.0M+40%
Operating costs$37.7M$26.5M$11.2M+42%
Interest & other, net$703K$928K−$225K-24%
SG&A$28.1M$22.3M$5.8M+26%
Other operating costs$9.6M$4.2M$5.4M+128%
Operating cash sources$73.3M$7.5M$65.7M+873%
Depreciation & amortization$576K$616K−$40K-6%
Share-based compensation$1.5M$1.8M−$300K-17%
Cash used in operations$71.2M$5.1M$66.1M14×
Net loss absorbed$16.9M$10.8M$6.1M+56%
Working capital & other$56.4M−$3.3M$59.7M—

Questions

How much did MSG Rangers's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?

MSG Rangers's revenue rose $434K (+3%) from $13.7M in Q1 FY26 to $14.1M in Q1 FY27.

What drove MSG Rangers's revenue change in Q1 FY27?

Event-related −$636K (-11%); Sponsorship, signage and suite licenses +$430K (+12%); League distributions and other +$328K (+13%).

Q1 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →