Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Matador Resources (MTDR) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Matador Resources (MTDR) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Matador Resources's revenue rose $515M (+77%) from $672M in Q1 2026 to $1.2B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Other revenues +$283M (—); Oil revenues +$229M (+25%); Third-party midstream services revenues +$2.5M (+6%). Operating margin 48.7% against 7.0% (+41.7 pts).

Matador Resources, Q2 2026: revenue $1.2B (+32% year over year), operating margin 48.7%, net earnings $391M, operating cash flow $937M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Matador Resources: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Matador Resources: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Capital expenditures$670MPre-tax earnings$537MOperating profit$531MOperating cash flow$467MNet earnings$427MOther revenues$283MOil and natural gas revenues$269MOil revenues$229MNegative free cash flow (OCF …$204MIncome tax$108M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Operating margin48.7%7.0%+41.7 pts
Net margin32.9%-5.3%+38.3 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Oil and natural gas revenues$1.1B$819M$269M+33%
Sales of purchased natural gas$41.2M$80.8M−$39.5M-49%
Oil revenues$1.1B$900M$229M+25%
Third-party midstream services revenues$44.6M$42.1M$2.5M+6%
Other revenues$13.0M−$270M$283M—
Revenue$1.2B$672M$515M+77%
Operating profit$577M$46.8M$531M12×
Costs & expenses$609M$625M−$15.7M-3%
Pre-tax earnings$520M−$16.5M$537M—
Other expense, net$56.8M$63.3M−$6.5M-10%
General & admin$41.3M$39.0M$2.3M+6%
Other operating costs$568M$586M−$18.0M-3%
Net earnings$391M−$35.9M$427M—
Minority interests$23.0M$20.1M$2.9M+15%
Income tax$107M−$684K$108M—
Depreciation & amortization$315M$293M$22.4M+8%
Share-based compensation$6.1M$4.5M$1.6M+35%
Working capital & other$225M$209M$16.0M+8%
Operating cash flow$937M$471M$467M+99%
Capital expenditures$1.2B$497M$670M+135%
Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex)$230M$26.4M$204M+772%

Questions

How much did Matador Resources's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Matador Resources's revenue rose $515M (+77%) from $672M in Q1 2026 to $1.2B in Q2 2026.

What drove Matador Resources's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Other revenues +$283M (—); Oil revenues +$229M (+25%); Third-party midstream services revenues +$2.5M (+6%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →