Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Vail Resorts (MTN) › Q3 FY26 › vs Q3 FY25

Vail Resorts (MTN) Q3 FY26 vs Q3 FY25 (year over year)

Vail Resorts's revenue fell $90.4M (-7%) from $1.3B in Q3 FY25 to $1.2B in Q3 FY26. Operating margin 41.0% against 44.6% (-3.6 pts).

Vail Resorts, Q3 FY26: revenue $1.2B (-7% year over year), operating margin 41.0%, net earnings $314M, operating cash flow $6.8M. The chart draws each line against Q3 FY25, the increases inside each band.

Vail Resorts: what changed, Q3 FY26 vs Q3 FY25Vail Resorts: what changed, Q3 FY26 vs Q3 FY25Negative free cash flow (OCF …$110MOperating cash flow−$109MPre-tax earnings−$95.5MOperating profit−$83.6MNet earnings−$75.3MOperating cash sources−$73.7MWorking capital & other$34.9MIncome tax−$24.4MOther expense, net$11.9MCosts & expenses−$6.7M

Margins

Q3 FY26Q3 FY25Change
Operating margin41.0%44.6%-3.6 pts
Net margin26.1%30.1%-4.0 pts

Every line

LineQ3 FY26Q3 FY25Change%
Revenue$1.2B$1.3B−$90.4M-7%
Operating profit$494M$578M−$83.6M-14%
Costs & expenses$711M$718M−$6.7M-0.9%
Pre-tax earnings$446M$541M−$95.5M-18%
Other expense, net$48.3M$36.4M$11.9M+33%
Net earnings$314M$390M−$75.3M-19%
Minority interests$25.8M$21.6M$4.2M+20%
Income tax$106M$130M−$24.4M-19%
Operating cash sources$399M$473M−$73.7M-16%
Depreciation & amortization$77.2M$76.1M$1.2M+2%
Share-based compensation$7.4M$7.0M$476K+7%
Working capital & other$392M$357M$34.9M+10%
Operating cash flow$6.8M$115M−$109M-94%
Capital expenditures$35.1M$33.2M$1.8M+6%
Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex)$28.2M−$82.2M$110M—

Questions

How much did Vail Resorts's revenue grow year over year in Q3 FY26?

Vail Resorts's revenue fell $90.4M (-7%) from $1.3B in Q3 FY25 to $1.2B in Q3 FY26. Operating margin 41.0% against 44.6% (-3.6 pts).

Q3 FY26 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →