Filing Flows › Manitowoc (MTW) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Manitowoc (MTW) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Manitowoc's revenue rose $100M (+20%) from $495M in Q1 2026 to $595M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: New Machine Sales +$93.8M (+29%); Non New Machine Sales +$6.5M (+4%). Gross margin 20.7% against 19.3% (+1.4 pts).
Manitowoc, Q2 2026: revenue $595M (+10% year over year), operating margin 5.2%, net earnings $14.2M, operating cash flow $8.0M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 20.7% | 19.3% | +1.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.2% | 0.6% | +4.6 pts |
| Net margin | 2.4% | -1.2% | +3.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Machine Sales | $423M | $329M | $93.8M | +29% |
| Non New Machine Sales | $172M | $166M | $6.5M | +4% |
| Revenue | $595M | $495M | $100M | +20% |
| Gross profit | $123M | $95.3M | $27.8M | +29% |
| Cost of revenue | $472M | $399M | $72.5M | +18% |
| Operating profit | $31.1M | $3.1M | $28.0M | +903% |
| Operating expenses | $92.0M | $92.2M | −$200K | -0.2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $21.4M | −$9.3M | $30.7M | — |
| Other expense, net | $9.7M | $12.4M | −$2.7M | -22% |
| Net earnings | $14.2M | −$6.0M | $20.2M | — |
| Income tax | $7.2M | −$3.3M | $10.5M | — |
| Operating cash sources | $30.8M | $11.8M | $19.0M | +161% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $14.6M | $15.0M | −$400K | -3% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.0M | $2.8M | −$800K | -29% |
| Working capital & other | $22.8M | −$15.6M | $38.4M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $8.0M | $27.4M | −$19.4M | -71% |
| Capital expenditures | $14.1M | $8.2M | $5.9M | +72% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $6.1M | −$19.2M | $25.3M | — |
Questions
How much did Manitowoc's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Manitowoc's revenue rose $100M (+20%) from $495M in Q1 2026 to $595M in Q2 2026.
What drove Manitowoc's revenue change in Q2 2026?
New Machine Sales +$93.8M (+29%); Non New Machine Sales +$6.5M (+4%).