Filing Flows › Manitowoc (MTW) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Manitowoc (MTW) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Manitowoc's revenue rose $55.4M (+10%) from $540M in Q2 2025 to $595M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: New Machine Sales +$44.8M (+12%); Non New Machine Sales +$10.6M (+7%). Gross margin 20.7% against 18.4% (+2.3 pts).
Manitowoc, Q2 2026: revenue $595M (+10% year over year), operating margin 5.2%, net earnings $14.2M, operating cash flow $8.0M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 20.7% | 18.4% | +2.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.2% | 1.8% | +3.4 pts |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 0.3% | +2.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Machine Sales | $423M | $378M | $44.8M | +12% |
| Non New Machine Sales | $172M | $162M | $10.6M | +7% |
| Revenue | $595M | $540M | $55.4M | +10% |
| Gross profit | $123M | $99.0M | $24.1M | +24% |
| Cost of revenue | $472M | $440M | $31.3M | +7% |
| Operating profit | $31.1M | $9.8M | $21.3M | +217% |
| Operating expenses | $92.0M | $89.2M | $2.8M | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $21.4M | $1.3M | $20.1M | 16× |
| Other expense, net | $9.7M | $8.5M | $1.2M | +14% |
| Net earnings | $14.2M | $1.5M | $12.7M | +847% |
| Income tax | $7.2M | −$200K | $7.4M | — |
| Operating cash sources | $30.8M | $19.3M | $11.5M | +60% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $14.6M | $14.6M | $0 | 0% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.0M | $3.2M | −$1.2M | -38% |
| Working capital & other | $22.8M | $87.0M | −$64.2M | -74% |
| Operating cash flow | $8.0M | −$67.7M | $75.7M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $14.1M | $6.0M | $8.1M | +135% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $6.1M | $73.7M | −$67.6M | -92% |
Questions
How much did Manitowoc's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Manitowoc's revenue rose $55.4M (+10%) from $540M in Q2 2025 to $595M in Q2 2026.
What drove Manitowoc's revenue change in Q2 2026?
New Machine Sales +$44.8M (+12%); Non New Machine Sales +$10.6M (+7%).