Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Minerals Technologies (MTX) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Minerals Technologies (MTX) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Minerals Technologies's revenue rose $19.5M (+4%) from $529M in Q2 2025 to $548M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: High Temperature Technologies +$11.9M (+7%); Environmental and Infrastructure +$10.8M (+15%); Household and Personal Care −$4.0M (-3%).

Minerals Technologies, Q2 2026: revenue $548M (+4% year over year), operating margin -40.2%, net loss $183M, operating cash flow $63.0M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Minerals Technologies: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Minerals Technologies: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Operating costs$314MOther operating costs$290MCosts & expenses$248MOperating cash sources$229MWorking capital & other$229MNet loss$229MNet loss absorbed$229MIncome tax benefit$60.1MCost of revenue$22.6MHigh Temperature Technologies$11.9M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Free cash flow margin6.5%6.4%+0.1 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
High Temperature Technologies$190M$178M$11.9M+7%
Specialty Additives$151M$150M$800K+0.5%
Household and Personal Care$123M$127M−$4.0M-3%
Environmental and Infrastructure$83.6M$72.8M$10.8M+15%
Revenue$548M$529M$19.5M+4%
Income tax benefit$46.2M−$13.9M$60.1M—
Net loss$183M−$46.3M$229M—
Costs & expenses$777M$529M$248M+47%
Operating costs$769M$454M$314M+69%
Interest & other, net$8.5M$14.4M−$5.9M-41%
Cost of revenue$415M$392M$22.6M+6%
Research & development$5.9M$5.7M$200K+4%
SG&A$53.3M$52.2M$1.1M+2%
Other operating costs$295M$4.4M$290M67×
Operating cash sources$246M$16.6M$229M15×
Working capital & other$246M$16.6M$229M15×
Net loss absorbed$183M−$46.3M$229M—
Operating cash flow$63.0M$62.9M$100K+0.2%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$35.8M$33.8M$2.0M+6%
Capital expenditures$27.2M$29.1M−$1.9M-7%

Questions

How much did Minerals Technologies's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Minerals Technologies's revenue rose $19.5M (+4%) from $529M in Q2 2025 to $548M in Q2 2026.

What drove Minerals Technologies's revenue change in Q2 2026?

High Temperature Technologies +$11.9M (+7%); Environmental and Infrastructure +$10.8M (+15%); Household and Personal Care −$4.0M (-3%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →