Filing Flows › Minerals Technologies (MTX) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Minerals Technologies (MTX) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Minerals Technologies's revenue rose $6.5M (+1%) from $548M in Q2 2026 to $555M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Household and Personal Care +$7.1M (+6%); Specialty Additives −$3.5M (-2%); High Temperature Technologies +$2.0M (+1%). Gross margin 23.3% against 24.4% (-1.1 pts).
Minerals Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $555M (+4% year over year), operating margin 11.7%, net earnings $42.7M, operating cash flow $75.9M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 23.3% | 24.4% | -1.1 pts |
| Operating margin | 11.7% | -40.2% | +51.8 pts |
| Net margin | 7.7% | -33.5% | +41.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.4% | 6.5% | +2.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Temperature Technologies | $192M | $190M | $2.0M | +1% |
| Specialty Additives | $148M | $151M | −$3.5M | -2% |
| Household and Personal Care | $130M | $123M | $7.1M | +6% |
| Environmental and Infrastructure | $84.5M | $83.6M | $900K | +1% |
| Revenue | $555M | $548M | $6.5M | +1% |
| Gross profit | $129M | $134M | −$4.6M | -3% |
| Cost of revenue | $426M | $415M | $11.1M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $64.8M | −$220M | $285M | — |
| Operating expenses | $64.4M | $354M | −$290M | -82% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $56.0M | −$229M | $285M | — |
| Other expense, net | $8.8M | $8.5M | $300K | +4% |
| Research & development | $5.7M | $5.9M | −$200K | -3% |
| SG&A | $52.0M | $53.3M | −$1.3M | -2% |
| Other operating costs | $6.7M | $295M | −$288M | -98% |
| Net earnings | $42.7M | −$184M | $226M | — |
| Minority interests | $1.1M | $1.0M | $100K | +10% |
| Income tax | $12.2M | −$46.2M | $58.4M | — |
| Working capital & other | $33.2M | $247M | −$213M | -87% |
| Operating cash flow | $75.9M | $63.0M | $12.9M | +20% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $51.9M | $35.8M | $16.1M | +45% |
| Capital expenditures | $24.0M | $27.2M | −$3.2M | -12% |
Questions
How much did Minerals Technologies's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Minerals Technologies's revenue rose $6.5M (+1%) from $548M in Q2 2026 to $555M in Q3 2026.
What drove Minerals Technologies's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Household and Personal Care +$7.1M (+6%); Specialty Additives −$3.5M (-2%); High Temperature Technologies +$2.0M (+1%).