Filing Flows › Mastec (MTZ) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Mastec (MTZ) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Mastec's revenue rose $545M (+14%) from $3.8B in Q1 2026 to $4.4B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 5.2% against 3.7% (+1.5 pts).
Mastec, Q2 2026: revenue $4.4B (+23% year over year), operating margin 5.2%, net earnings $130M, operating cash flow $21.5M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.2% | 3.7% | +1.5 pts |
| Net margin | 3.0% | 1.6% | +1.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.4B | $3.8B | $545M | +14% |
| Operating profit | $226M | $142M | $84.4M | +60% |
| Costs & expenses | $4.1B | $3.7B | $460M | +12% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $194M | $91.5M | $102M | +112% |
| Other expense, net | $32.5M | $50.3M | −$17.9M | -36% |
| Cost of revenue | $3.8B | $3.4B | $466M | +14% |
| General & admin | $206M | $214M | −$7.7M | -4% |
| Other operating costs | $124M | $122M | $1.7M | +1% |
| Net earnings | $130M | $60.8M | $69.3M | +114% |
| Minority interests | $15.6M | $8.8M | $6.8M | +77% |
| Income tax | $48.0M | $21.8M | $26.2M | +120% |
| Operating cash sources | $265M | $191M | $74.2M | +39% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $124M | $122M | $1.7M | +1% |
| Share-based compensation | $11.5M | $8.3M | $3.2M | +39% |
| Working capital & other | $244M | $92.1M | $152M | +165% |
| Operating cash flow | $21.5M | $98.9M | −$77.4M | -78% |
| Capital expenditures | $91.5M | $96.8M | −$5.2M | -5% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $70.1M | −$2.1M | $72.2M | — |
Questions
How much did Mastec's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Mastec's revenue rose $545M (+14%) from $3.8B in Q1 2026 to $4.4B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 5.2% against 3.7% (+1.5 pts).