Filing Flows › Maxlinear (MXL) › Guidance history
Maxlinear (MXL) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Maxlinear gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Jan 31, 2024. Of 7 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 7 times (100%). Revenue: 7 of 7, on average +1.7% against the guided midpoint.
Revenue
Met or beat 7 of 7 periods (0 above, 7 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $240M–$260M (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $210M–$220M (Jul 23, 2026) | $218M | within the range | +1.4% |
| Q2 2026 | $160M–$170M (Apr 23, 2026) | $169M | within the range | +2.3% |
| Q1 2026 | $130M–$140M (Jan 29, 2026) | $137M | within the range | +1.6% |
| Q4 2025 | $130M–$140M (Oct 23, 2025) | $136M | within the range | +1.1% |
| Q3 2025 | $115M–$135M (Jul 23, 2025) | $126M | within the range | +1.2% |
| Q2 2025 | $95.0M–$115M (Apr 23, 2025) | $109M | within the range | +3.6% |
| Q1 2025 | $85.0M–$105M (Jan 29, 2025) | $95.9M | within the range | +1.0% |
GAAP gross margin
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56.0%–59.0% (Apr 23, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2026 | 56.0%–59.0% (Jan 29, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | 56.0%–59.0% (Oct 23, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | 55.0%–58.0% (Jul 23, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 54.5%–57.5% (Apr 23, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2025 | 54.5%–57.5% (Jan 29, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 54.0%–57.0% (Oct 23, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2024 | 52.5%–55.5% (Jul 24, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2024 | 52.5%–56.5% (Apr 24, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2024 | 50.0%–54.0% (Jan 31, 2024) | — | — | — |
Gross margin
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 58.0%–61.0% (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | 57.0%–60.0% (Jul 23, 2026) | — | — | — |
Adjusted gross margin
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58.0%–61.0% (Apr 23, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2026 | 58.0%–61.0% (Jan 29, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | 58.0%–61.0% (Oct 23, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | 57.5%–60.5% (Jul 23, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 57.5%–60.5% (Apr 23, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2025 | 57.5%–60.5% (Jan 29, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 57.5%–60.5% (Oct 23, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2024 | 57.0%–60.0% (Jul 24, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2024 | 58.5%–61.5% (Apr 24, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2024 | 59.5%–62.5% (Jan 31, 2024) | — | — | — |
GAAP operating expenses
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $91.0M–$97.0M (Apr 23, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2026 | $85.0M–$90.0M (Jan 29, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | $92.0M–$98.0M (Oct 23, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | $84.0M–$90.0M (Jul 23, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | $92.0M–$98.0M (Apr 23, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2025 | $93.0M–$99.0M (Jan 29, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | $88.0M–$94.0M (Oct 23, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2024 | $102M–$108M (Jul 24, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2024 | $103M–$113M (Apr 24, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2024 | $115M–$125M (Jan 31, 2024) | — | — | — |
Operating expenses
This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $96.0M–$101M (Oct 22, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $98.0M–$104M (Jul 23, 2026) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
Maxlinear, Q3 2026: revenue $218M (+72% year over year), operating margin 13.9%, net earnings $28.9M, operating cash flow −$13.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Maxlinear beat its guidance?
Maxlinear gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Jan 31, 2024. Of 7 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 7 times (100%). Revenue: 7 of 7, on average +1.7% against the guided midpoint.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.