Filing Flows › Noodles (NDLS) › Q1 2026 › vs Q1 2025
Noodles (NDLS) Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 (year over year)
Noodles's revenue fell $8K (0%) from $124M in Q1 2025 to $124M in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: Franchising royalties and fees, and other −$122K (-5%); Restaurant revenue +$114K (+0.1%).
Noodles, Q1 2026: revenue $124M (0% year over year), operating margin -0.7%, net loss $3.4M, operating cash flow $6.0M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 3.2% | 0.9% | +2.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurant revenue | $121M | $121M | $114K | +0.1% |
| Franchising royalties and fees, and other | $2.3M | $2.5M | −$122K | -5% |
| Revenue | $124M | $124M | −$8K | 0% |
| Net loss | $3.4M | $9.1M | −$5.6M | -62% |
| Costs & expenses | $127M | $133M | −$5.6M | -4% |
| Operating costs | $125M | $130M | −$5.6M | -4% |
| Interest & other, net | $2.6M | $2.6M | −$49K | -2% |
| Income tax | $7K | $23K | −$16K | -70% |
| General & admin | $12.5M | $12.8M | −$296K | -2% |
| Other operating costs | $112M | $117M | −$5.3M | -5% |
| Operating cash sources | $9.4M | $13.1M | −$3.7M | -28% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.0M | $7.1M | −$1.1M | -16% |
| Share-based compensation | $760K | $771K | −$11K | -1% |
| Working capital & other | $2.7M | $5.2M | −$2.5M | -49% |
| Net loss absorbed | $3.4M | $9.1M | −$5.6M | -62% |
| Operating cash flow | $6.0M | $4.0M | $2.0M | +49% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $3.9M | $1.1M | $2.8M | +253% |
| Capital expenditures | $2.1M | $2.9M | −$841K | -29% |
Questions
How much did Noodles's revenue grow year over year in Q1 2026?
Noodles's revenue fell $8K (0%) from $124M in Q1 2025 to $124M in Q1 2026.
What drove Noodles's revenue change in Q1 2026?
Franchising royalties and fees, and other −$122K (-5%); Restaurant revenue +$114K (+0.1%).