Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Noodles (NDLS) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Noodles (NDLS) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Noodles's revenue rose $3.3M (+3%) from $124M in Q1 2026 to $127M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Restaurant revenue +$3.4M (+3%); Franchising royalties and fees, and other −$110K (-5%).

Noodles, Q2 2026: revenue $127M (+0.5% year over year), operating margin -1.2%, net loss $4.0M, operating cash flow $3.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Noodles: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Noodles: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Operating costs$4.0MCosts & expenses$3.8MRestaurant revenue$3.4MOperating cash flow−$2.7MOther operating costs$2.6MWorking capital & other−$2.4MOperating cash sources−$2.2MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)−$2.1MGeneral & admin$1.3MCapital expenditures−$568K

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Free cash flow margin1.4%3.2%-1.8 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Restaurant revenue$125M$121M$3.4M+3%
Franchising royalties and fees, and other$2.2M$2.3M−$110K-5%
Revenue$127M$124M$3.3M+3%
Net loss$4.0M$3.4M$534K+16%
Costs & expenses$131M$127M$3.8M+3%
Operating costs$129M$125M$4.0M+3%
Interest & other, net$2.4M$2.6M−$207K-8%
Income tax$20K$7K$13K+186%
General & admin$13.9M$12.5M$1.3M+11%
Other operating costs$115M$112M$2.6M+2%
Operating cash sources$7.3M$9.4M−$2.2M-23%
Depreciation & amortization$5.9M$6.0M−$81K-1%
Share-based compensation$1.1M$760K$350K+46%
Working capital & other$246K$2.7M−$2.4M-91%
Net loss absorbed$4.0M$3.4M$534K+16%
Operating cash flow$3.3M$6.0M−$2.7M-45%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$1.8M$3.9M−$2.1M-54%
Capital expenditures$1.5M$2.1M−$568K-27%

Questions

How much did Noodles's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Noodles's revenue rose $3.3M (+3%) from $124M in Q1 2026 to $127M in Q2 2026.

What drove Noodles's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Restaurant revenue +$3.4M (+3%); Franchising royalties and fees, and other −$110K (-5%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →