Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Noodles (NDLS) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Noodles (NDLS) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Noodles's revenue rose $604K (+0.5%) from $126M in Q2 2025 to $127M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Restaurant revenue +$1.0M (+0.8%); Franchising royalties and fees, and other −$416K (-16%).

Noodles, Q2 2026: revenue $127M (+0.5% year over year), operating margin -1.2%, net loss $4.0M, operating cash flow $3.3M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Noodles: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Noodles: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Other operating costs−$14.1MNet loss−$13.6MNet loss absorbed−$13.6MCosts & expenses−$13.0MOperating costs−$12.6MOperating cash sources−$9.4MWorking capital & other−$8.6MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$6.0MOperating cash flow$4.2MCapital expenditures−$1.9M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Free cash flow margin1.4%-3.4%+4.8 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Restaurant revenue$125M$124M$1.0M+0.8%
Franchising royalties and fees, and other$2.2M$2.7M−$416K-16%
Revenue$127M$126M$604K+0.5%
Net loss$4.0M$17.6M−$13.6M-77%
Costs & expenses$131M$144M−$13.0M-9%
Operating costs$129M$141M−$12.6M-9%
Interest & other, net$2.4M$2.8M−$362K-13%
Income tax$20K$21K−$1K-5%
General & admin$13.9M$12.4M$1.5M+12%
Other operating costs$115M$129M−$14.1M-11%
Operating cash sources$7.3M$16.7M−$9.4M-57%
Depreciation & amortization$5.9M$7.1M−$1.2M-17%
Share-based compensation$1.1M$732K$378K+52%
Working capital & other$246K$8.8M−$8.6M-97%
Net loss absorbed$4.0M$17.6M−$13.6M-77%
Operating cash flow$3.3M−$852K$4.2M—
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$1.8M−$4.3M$6.0M—
Capital expenditures$1.5M$3.4M−$1.9M-56%

Questions

How much did Noodles's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Noodles's revenue rose $604K (+0.5%) from $126M in Q2 2025 to $127M in Q2 2026.

What drove Noodles's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Restaurant revenue +$1.0M (+0.8%); Franchising royalties and fees, and other −$416K (-16%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →