Latest: Q4 FY26 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow−$3.2M in Q4 FY26
Operating cash flow−$2.8M
Capital spending−$326K
Free cash flow−$3.2M
Analysis
In Q4 FY26, NightFood Holdings generated −$2.8M of operating cash flow and spent $326K on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$3.2M. That is $2.9M less than in Q4 FY25 (−$277K).
Operating cash flow was −$2.8M against net income of −$71.3M. The largest differences: payables −$855K, depreciation & amortization +$780K, prepaid and other assets −$526K.
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q4 FY26): Operating cash flow −$2.8M, Capital spending $326K.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled −$13.7M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($13.7M) and capital spending ($779K). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$866K
Debt$39.2M
Net debt$38.3M
Due within a year$17.9M
Cash runway1 month
NightFood Holdings is burning cash: its operations consume cash, a free cash flow of −$12.6M a year at the current rate against $866K of cash and investments: a runway of about 1 month; $17.9M of debt also comes due within a year, which would need refinancing or new money before any new financing.
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $866K of cash and investments now.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Shares issued
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q4 FY26
−$2.8M
−$326K
$150K
$68K
−$133K
−$3.2M
Q3 FY26
−$1.3M
−$187K
$1.9M
—
−$385K
−$1.5M
Q2 FY26
−$3.7M
—
−$91K
—
$3.8M
−$3.7M
Q1 FY26
−$243K
—
−$1K
—
$245K
−$243K
Q4 FY25
−$243K
−$34K
−$3K
—
−$987K
−$277K
Q3 FY25
−$395K
—
—
—
−$131K
−$395K
Q2 FY25
−$142K
—
$124K
—
$276K
−$142K
Q1 FY25
−$128K
—
$988K
—
−$145K
−$128K
NightFood Holdings: income statement and cash flow
NightFood Holdings, Q4 FY26: revenue $2.4M (+409% year over year). The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.