Filing Flows › Opal Fuels (OPAL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Opal Fuels (OPAL) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Opal Fuels's revenue rose $10.0M (+14%) from $73.4M in Q1 2026 to $83.4M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Fuel Station Services +$8.5M (+19%); RNG fuel +$2.2M (+10%); Renewable Power Segment −$657K (-9%).
Opal Fuels, Q2 2026: revenue $83.4M (+4% year over year), operating margin -3.6%, net loss $4.1M, operating cash flow $10.8M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Station Services | $53.1M | $44.6M | $8.5M | +19% |
| RNG fuel | $23.8M | $21.6M | $2.2M | +10% |
| Renewable Power Segment | $6.5M | $7.2M | −$657K | -9% |
| Revenue | $83.4M | $73.4M | $10.0M | +14% |
| Income tax benefit | $4.7M | $5.7M | −$971K | -17% |
| Net loss | $4.1M | $5.6M | −$1.4M | -26% |
| Costs & expenses | $92.3M | $84.7M | $7.6M | +9% |
| Operating costs | $86.4M | $78.2M | $8.2M | +10% |
| Interest & other, net | $5.9M | $6.5M | −$585K | -9% |
| Research & development | $3.3M | $1.8M | $1.5M | +82% |
| SG&A | $14.3M | $15.2M | −$910K | -6% |
| Other operating costs | $68.8M | $61.2M | $7.6M | +12% |
| Operating cash sources | $14.9M | $18.5M | −$3.6M | -19% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $5.2M | $5.6M | −$446K | -8% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.1M | $2.1M | $5K | +0.2% |
| Working capital & other | $7.7M | $10.8M | −$3.2M | -29% |
| Net loss absorbed | $4.1M | $5.6M | −$1.4M | -26% |
| Operating cash flow | $10.8M | $12.9M | −$2.2M | -17% |
| Capital expenditures | $28.3M | $24.4M | $3.9M | +16% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $17.6M | $11.5M | $6.1M | +53% |
Questions
How much did Opal Fuels's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Opal Fuels's revenue rose $10.0M (+14%) from $73.4M in Q1 2026 to $83.4M in Q2 2026.
What drove Opal Fuels's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Fuel Station Services +$8.5M (+19%); RNG fuel +$2.2M (+10%); Renewable Power Segment −$657K (-9%).