Filing Flows › Opal Fuels (OPAL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Opal Fuels (OPAL) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Opal Fuels's revenue rose $2.9M (+4%) from $80.5M in Q2 2025 to $83.4M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Fuel Station Services +$6.0M (+13%); Renewable Power Segment −$1.8M (-22%); RNG fuel −$1.3M (-5%).
Opal Fuels, Q2 2026: revenue $83.4M (+4% year over year), operating margin -3.6%, net loss $4.1M, operating cash flow $10.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Station Services | $53.1M | $47.0M | $6.0M | +13% |
| RNG fuel | $23.8M | $25.1M | −$1.3M | -5% |
| Renewable Power Segment | $6.5M | $8.3M | −$1.8M | -22% |
| Revenue | $83.4M | $80.5M | $2.9M | +4% |
| Income tax benefit | $4.7M | $13.7M | −$8.9M | -65% |
| Net loss | $4.1M | −$7.6M | $11.7M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $92.3M | $94.1M | −$1.9M | -2% |
| Operating costs | $86.4M | $81.3M | $5.1M | +6% |
| Interest & other, net | $5.9M | $5.3M | $574K | +11% |
| Research & development | $3.3M | $3.5M | −$176K | -5% |
| SG&A | $14.3M | $17.5M | −$3.2M | -18% |
| Other operating costs | $68.8M | $60.3M | $8.5M | +14% |
| Operating cash sources | $14.9M | −$15.4M | $30.3M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $5.2M | $5.3M | −$97K | -2% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.1M | $2.2M | −$145K | -7% |
| Working capital & other | $7.7M | −$22.9M | $30.6M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $4.1M | −$7.6M | $11.7M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $10.8M | −$7.9M | $18.6M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $28.3M | $21.8M | $6.5M | +30% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $17.6M | $29.7M | −$12.2M | -41% |
Questions
How much did Opal Fuels's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Opal Fuels's revenue rose $2.9M (+4%) from $80.5M in Q2 2025 to $83.4M in Q2 2026.
What drove Opal Fuels's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Fuel Station Services +$6.0M (+13%); Renewable Power Segment −$1.8M (-22%); RNG fuel −$1.3M (-5%).