Filing Flows › Openlane (OPLN) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Openlane (OPLN) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Openlane's revenue rose $6.6M (+1%) from $555M in Q2 2026 to $561M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Finance revenue +$7.4M (+7%); Auction and Related Fees −$5.8M (-2%); Purchased vehicle sales +$4.5M (+4%). Operating margin 12.5% against 12.2% (+0.4 pts).
Openlane, Q3 2026: revenue $561M (+13% year over year), operating margin 12.5%, net earnings $44.7M, operating cash flow $97.1M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.5% | 12.2% | +0.4 pts |
| Net margin | 8.0% | 8.0% | -0.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auction and Related Fees | $253M | $259M | −$5.8M | -2% |
| Purchased vehicle sales | $119M | $115M | $4.5M | +4% |
| Finance revenue | $115M | $107M | $7.4M | +7% |
| SaaS and Other Revenue | $73.9M | $73.4M | $500K | +0.7% |
| Revenue | $561M | $555M | $6.6M | +1% |
| Operating profit | $70.4M | $67.5M | $2.9M | +4% |
| Costs & expenses | $491M | $487M | $3.7M | +0.8% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $60.1M | $61.1M | −$1.0M | -2% |
| Other expense, net | $10.3M | $6.4M | $3.9M | +61% |
| Cost of revenue | $309M | $306M | $2.9M | +0.9% |
| SG&A | $123M | $124M | −$400K | -0.3% |
| Other operating costs | $58.1M | $56.9M | $1.2M | +2% |
| Net earnings | $44.7M | $44.3M | $400K | +0.9% |
| Income tax | $15.4M | $16.8M | −$1.4M | -8% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $21.5M | $22.3M | −$800K | -4% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.7M | $8.5M | −$1.8M | -21% |
| Working capital & other | $24.2M | −$22.3M | $46.5M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $97.1M | $52.8M | $44.3M | +84% |
Questions
How much did Openlane's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Openlane's revenue rose $6.6M (+1%) from $555M in Q2 2026 to $561M in Q3 2026.
What drove Openlane's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Finance revenue +$7.4M (+7%); Auction and Related Fees −$5.8M (-2%); Purchased vehicle sales +$4.5M (+4%).