Filing Flows › Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Syntec Optics Holdings (OPTX) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Syntec Optics Holdings's revenue rose $1.8M (+27%) from $6.5M in Q1 2026 to $8.3M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Products +$1.7M (+26%); Custom Tooling +$40K (+166%); Non Recurring Engineering +$23K (+79%). Gross margin 25.9% against 14.8% (+11.2 pts).
Syntec Optics Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $8.3M (+26% year over year), operating margin 3.9%, net earnings $256K, operating cash flow −$299K. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 25.9% | 14.8% | +11.2 pts |
| Operating margin | 3.9% | -11.9% | +15.8 pts |
| Net margin | 3.1% | -13.8% | +16.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Products | $8.2M | $6.5M | $1.7M | +26% |
| Custom Tooling | $64K | $24K | $40K | +166% |
| Non Recurring Engineering | $52K | $29K | $23K | +79% |
| Revenue | $8.3M | $6.5M | $1.8M | +27% |
| Gross profit | $2.1M | $961K | $1.2M | +123% |
| Cost of revenue | $6.1M | $5.6M | $578K | +10% |
| Operating profit | $321K | −$776K | $1.1M | — |
| Operating expenses | $1.8M | $1.7M | $85K | +5% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $256K | −$898K | $1.2M | — |
| Other expense, net | $65K | $122K | −$57K | -47% |
| Net earnings | $256K | −$898K | $1.2M | — |
| Operating cash sources | $1.2M | −$753K | $1.9M | — |
| Depreciation | $532K | $540K | −$7K | -1% |
| Share-based compensation | $75K | $75K | $0 | 0% |
| Cash used in operations | $299K | −$470K | $769K | — |
| Working capital & other | $1.2M | −$753K | $1.9M | — |
Questions
How much did Syntec Optics Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Syntec Optics Holdings's revenue rose $1.8M (+27%) from $6.5M in Q1 2026 to $8.3M in Q2 2026.
What drove Syntec Optics Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Products +$1.7M (+26%); Custom Tooling +$40K (+166%); Non Recurring Engineering +$23K (+79%).