Filing Flows › Ormat Technologies (ORA) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Ormat Technologies (ORA) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Ormat Technologies's revenue rose $16.4M (+6%) from $259M in Q2 2026 to $275M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Product +$14.8M (+32%); Energy Storage +$7.2M (+17%); Electricity −$5.6M (-3%). Gross margin 28.1% against 26.5% (+1.6 pts).
Ormat Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $275M (+10% year over year), operating margin 16.4%, net earnings $31.9M, operating cash flow $99.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.1% | 26.5% | +1.6 pts |
| Operating margin | 16.4% | 13.2% | +3.2 pts |
| Net margin | 11.6% | 10.5% | +1.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | $164M | $169M | −$5.6M | -3% |
| Product | $61.5M | $46.7M | $14.8M | +32% |
| Energy Storage | $49.9M | $42.8M | $7.2M | +17% |
| Revenue | $275M | $259M | $16.4M | +6% |
| Gross profit | $77.4M | $68.7M | $8.7M | +13% |
| Cost of revenue | $198M | $190M | $7.7M | +4% |
| Operating profit | $45.2M | $34.2M | $11.1M | +32% |
| Operating expenses | $32.1M | $34.5M | −$2.4M | -7% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $23.0M | $16.3M | $6.7M | +41% |
| Other expense, net | $22.2M | $17.9M | $4.4M | +24% |
| Research & development | $1.4M | $1.5M | −$77K | -5% |
| Sales & marketing | $6.1M | $6.0M | $178K | +3% |
| General & admin | $23.3M | $21.1M | $2.2M | +10% |
| Other operating costs | $1.3M | $5.9M | −$4.6M | -78% |
| Income tax benefit | $6.8M | $9.7M | −$2.9M | -30% |
| Loss borne by minority interests | $2.1M | $1.1M | $1.0M | +94% |
| Net earnings | $31.9M | $27.1M | $4.8M | +18% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $82.5M | $79.6M | $2.9M | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $5.5M | $6.2M | −$746K | -12% |
| Working capital & other | $20.2M | $62.3M | −$42.1M | -68% |
| Operating cash flow | $99.7M | $50.6M | $49.1M | +97% |
| Capital expenditures | $173M | $138M | $34.6M | +25% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $72.9M | $87.4M | −$14.5M | -17% |
Questions
How much did Ormat Technologies's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Ormat Technologies's revenue rose $16.4M (+6%) from $259M in Q2 2026 to $275M in Q3 2026.
What drove Ormat Technologies's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Product +$14.8M (+32%); Energy Storage +$7.2M (+17%); Electricity −$5.6M (-3%).