Filing Flows › Orasure Technologies (OSUR) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Orasure Technologies (OSUR) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Orasure Technologies's revenue rose $2.7M (+10%) from $27.9M in Q1 2026 to $30.6M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 43.5% against 42.3% (+1.2 pts).
Orasure Technologies, Q2 2026: revenue $30.6M (-2% year over year), operating margin 17.8%, net earnings $6.2M, operating cash flow −$9.9M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 43.5% | 42.3% | +1.2 pts |
| Operating margin | 17.8% | -83.3% | +101.1 pts |
| Net margin | 20.4% | -80.1% | +100.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $30.6M | $27.9M | $2.7M | +10% |
| Gross profit | $13.3M | $11.8M | $1.5M | +13% |
| Cost of revenue | $17.3M | $16.1M | $1.2M | +7% |
| Other income, net | $864K | $460K | $404K | +88% |
| Operating profit | $5.4M | −$23.3M | $28.7M | — |
| Operating expenses | $7.9M | $35.1M | −$27.2M | -78% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $6.3M | −$22.8M | $29.1M | — |
| Net earnings | $6.2M | −$22.4M | $28.6M | — |
| Income tax | $55K | −$432K | $487K | — |
| Operating cash sources | $20.8M | −$3.4M | $24.2M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.4M | $2.3M | $30K | +1% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.3M | $2.8M | −$481K | -17% |
| Cash used in operations | $9.9M | $13.9M | −$4.0M | -29% |
| Working capital & other | $20.8M | −$3.4M | $24.2M | — |
Questions
How much did Orasure Technologies's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Orasure Technologies's revenue rose $2.7M (+10%) from $27.9M in Q1 2026 to $30.6M in Q2 2026. Gross margin 43.5% against 42.3% (+1.2 pts).