Filing Flows › PAR Technology (PAR) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
PAR Technology (PAR) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
PAR Technology's revenue rose $9.4M (+8%) from $124M in Q1 2026 to $133M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Hardware +$5.8M (+20%); Subscription service +$4.9M (+6%); Professional service −$1.3M (-8%).
PAR Technology, Q2 2026: revenue $133M (+19% year over year), operating margin -9.7%, net loss $16.9M, operating cash flow $7.2M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 5.1% | -13.7% | +18.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription service | $83.4M | $78.5M | $4.9M | +6% |
| Hardware | $35.1M | $29.3M | $5.8M | +20% |
| Professional service | $14.9M | $16.2M | −$1.3M | -8% |
| Revenue | $133M | $124M | $9.4M | +8% |
| Net loss | $16.9M | $16.2M | $727K | +4% |
| Costs & expenses | $150M | $140M | $10.2M | +7% |
| Operating costs | $146M | $138M | $8.5M | +6% |
| Interest & other, net | $2.6M | $725K | $1.9M | +260% |
| Income tax | $1.4M | $1.6M | −$175K | -11% |
| Cost of revenue | $76.8M | $69.5M | $7.4M | +11% |
| Research & development | $22.5M | $22.0M | $532K | +2% |
| Sales & marketing | $11.6M | $12.3M | −$721K | -6% |
| General & admin | $26.3M | $30.7M | −$4.4M | -14% |
| Other operating costs | $9.1M | $3.4M | $5.7M | +166% |
| Operating cash sources | $24.1M | −$475K | $24.6M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $12.8M | $12.0M | $826K | +7% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.8M | $7.2M | −$444K | -6% |
| Working capital & other | $4.5M | −$19.7M | $24.2M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $16.9M | $16.2M | $727K | +4% |
| Operating cash flow | $7.2M | −$16.6M | $23.9M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $6.8M | −$17.0M | $23.7M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $456K | $321K | $135K | +42% |
Questions
How much did PAR Technology's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
PAR Technology's revenue rose $9.4M (+8%) from $124M in Q1 2026 to $133M in Q2 2026.
What drove PAR Technology's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Hardware +$5.8M (+20%); Subscription service +$4.9M (+6%); Professional service −$1.3M (-8%).