Filing Flows › PAR Technology (PAR) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
PAR Technology (PAR) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
PAR Technology's revenue rose $3.7M (+3%) from $133M in Q2 2026 to $137M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Subscription service +$2.5M (+3%); Professional service +$1.9M (+13%); Hardware −$714K (-2%).
PAR Technology, Q3 2026: revenue $137M (+15% year over year), operating margin -4.0%, net loss $9.0M, operating cash flow $20.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 15.0% | 5.1% | +10.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription service | $85.9M | $83.4M | $2.5M | +3% |
| Hardware | $34.4M | $35.1M | −$714K | -2% |
| Professional service | $16.9M | $14.9M | $1.9M | +13% |
| Revenue | $137M | $133M | $3.7M | +3% |
| Net loss | $9.0M | $16.9M | −$7.9M | -47% |
| Costs & expenses | $146M | $150M | −$4.2M | -3% |
| Operating costs | $143M | $146M | −$3.7M | -3% |
| Interest & other, net | $3.0M | $2.6M | $415K | +16% |
| Income tax | $542K | $1.4M | −$841K | -61% |
| Cost of revenue | $77.0M | $76.8M | $220K | +0.3% |
| Research & development | $22.2M | $22.5M | −$330K | -1% |
| Sales & marketing | $12.7M | $11.6M | $1.1M | +10% |
| General & admin | $26.9M | $26.3M | $658K | +3% |
| Other operating costs | $3.7M | $9.1M | −$5.4M | -59% |
| Operating cash sources | $29.8M | $24.1M | $5.7M | +24% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $13.4M | $12.8M | $556K | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.6M | $6.8M | $804K | +12% |
| Working capital & other | $8.9M | $4.5M | $4.4M | +97% |
| Net loss absorbed | $9.0M | $16.9M | −$7.9M | -47% |
| Operating cash flow | $20.8M | $7.2M | $13.6M | +188% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $20.6M | $6.8M | $13.8M | +205% |
| Capital expenditures | $198K | $456K | −$258K | -57% |
Questions
How much did PAR Technology's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
PAR Technology's revenue rose $3.7M (+3%) from $133M in Q2 2026 to $137M in Q3 2026.
What drove PAR Technology's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Subscription service +$2.5M (+3%); Professional service +$1.9M (+13%); Hardware −$714K (-2%).