Filing Flows › Paymentus Holdings (PAY) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Paymentus Holdings (PAY) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Paymentus Holdings's revenue rose $80.7M (+29%) from $280M in Q2 2025 to $361M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Payment Transaction Processing Revenue +$79.7M (+29%); Other +$929K (+47%). Gross margin 26.1% against 25.5% (+0.6 pts).
Paymentus Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $361M (+29% year over year), operating margin 9.0%, net earnings $25.6M, operating cash flow $48.9M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 26.1% | 25.5% | +0.6 pts |
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 5.7% | +3.4 pts |
| Net margin | 7.1% | 5.3% | +1.8 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.8% | 8.0% | +2.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payment Transaction Processing Revenue | $358M | $278M | $79.7M | +29% |
| Other | $2.9M | $2.0M | $929K | +47% |
| Revenue | $361M | $280M | $80.7M | +29% |
| Gross profit | $94.3M | $71.5M | $22.8M | +32% |
| Cost of revenue | $266M | $209M | $57.8M | +28% |
| Other income, net | $3.0M | $2.4M | $590K | +24% |
| Operating profit | $32.6M | $15.9M | $16.7M | +105% |
| Operating expenses | $61.7M | $55.6M | $6.1M | +11% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $35.7M | $18.4M | $17.3M | +94% |
| Research & development | $15.3M | $15.2M | $86K | +0.6% |
| Sales & marketing | $33.0M | $29.6M | $3.4M | +12% |
| General & admin | $13.3M | $10.7M | $2.6M | +24% |
| Net earnings | $25.6M | $14.7M | $10.9M | +74% |
| Income tax | $10.1M | $3.7M | $6.4M | +176% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $9.4M | $10.5M | −$1.1M | -10% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.5M | $4.7M | $1.7M | +37% |
| Working capital & other | $7.4M | $1.6M | $5.8M | +375% |
| Operating cash flow | $48.9M | $31.5M | $17.4M | +55% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $39.0M | $22.5M | $16.6M | +74% |
| Capitalized internal-use software development costs | $9.7M | $8.9M | $827K | +9% |
| Purchases of property and equipment | $113K | $116K | −$3K | -3% |
Questions
How much did Paymentus Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Paymentus Holdings's revenue rose $80.7M (+29%) from $280M in Q2 2025 to $361M in Q2 2026.
What drove Paymentus Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Payment Transaction Processing Revenue +$79.7M (+29%); Other +$929K (+47%).