Filing Flows › Paccar (PCAR) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Paccar (PCAR) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Paccar's revenue rose $390M (+5%) from $7.5B in Q2 2026 to $7.9B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Truck Parts and Other +$381M (+5%); Financial Services +$9.2M (+2%). Operating margin 13.6% against 13.0% (+0.6 pts).
Paccar, Q3 2026: revenue $7.9B (+19% year over year), operating margin 13.6%, net earnings $848M, operating cash flow $848M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.6% | 13.0% | +0.6 pts |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 10.0% | +0.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.0% | 7.4% | +1.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truck Parts and Other | $7.4B | $7.0B | $381M | +5% |
| Financial Services | $559M | $550M | $9.2M | +2% |
| Revenue | $7.9B | $7.5B | $390M | +5% |
| Operating profit | $1.1B | $982M | $99.5M | +10% |
| Costs & expenses | $6.9B | $6.6B | $290M | +4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $1.1B | $982M | $99.5M | +10% |
| Cost of revenue | $6.3B | $6.0B | $322M | +5% |
| Research & development | $109M | $114M | −$5.4M | -5% |
| SG&A | $168M | $180M | −$11.9M | -7% |
| Other operating costs | $268M | $282M | −$14.4M | -5% |
| Net earnings | $848M | $752M | $95.5M | +13% |
| Income tax | $234M | $230M | $4.0M | +2% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $114M | $110M | $3.4M | +3% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.6M | $4.0M | −$400K | -10% |
| Working capital & other | $117M | $165M | −$48.4M | -29% |
| Operating cash flow | $848M | $701M | $147M | +21% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $711M | $555M | $156M | +28% |
| Capital expenditures | $137M | $145M | −$8.6M | -6% |
Questions
How much did Paccar's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Paccar's revenue rose $390M (+5%) from $7.5B in Q2 2026 to $7.9B in Q3 2026.
What drove Paccar's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Truck Parts and Other +$381M (+5%); Financial Services +$9.2M (+2%).