Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Penumbra (PEN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Penumbra (PEN) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Penumbra's revenue rose $50.6M (+15%) from $339M in Q2 2025 to $390M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Thrombectomy +$28.7M (+12%); Embolization and Access +$21.9M (+20%). Gross margin 67.9% against 66.0% (+1.9 pts).

Penumbra, Q2 2026: revenue $390M (+15% year over year), operating margin 10.5%, net earnings $34.8M, operating cash flow $46.1M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Penumbra: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Penumbra: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Gross profit$40.9MOperating expenses$40.7MSG&A$38.5MThrombectomy$28.7MEmbolization and Access$21.9MWorking capital & other−$12.1MIncome tax$11.3MNet earnings−$10.5MCost of revenue$9.7MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$3.2M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Gross margin67.9%66.0%+1.9 pts
Operating margin10.5%12.0%-1.5 pts
Net margin8.9%13.3%-4.4 pts
Free cash flow margin8.3%8.7%-0.3 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Thrombectomy$259M$230M$28.7M+12%
Embolization and Access$131M$109M$21.9M+20%
Revenue$390M$339M$50.6M+15%
Gross profit$265M$224M$40.9M+18%
Cost of revenue$125M$115M$9.7M+8%
Other income, net$5.1M$4.5M$666K+15%
Operating profit$41.0M$40.8M$211K+0.5%
Operating expenses$224M$183M$40.7M+22%
Pre-tax earnings$46.2M$45.3M$877K+2%
Research & development$25.4M$23.2M$2.2M+9%
SG&A$199M$160M$38.5M+24%
Net earnings$34.8M$45.3M−$10.5M-23%
Income tax$11.4M$40K$11.3M284×
Depreciation & amortization$5.6M$5.5M$108K+2%
Share-based compensation$13.7M$14.2M−$575K-4%
Working capital & other$8.0M$20.1M−$12.1M-60%
Operating cash flow$46.1M$44.9M$1.1M+3%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$32.5M$29.4M$3.2M+11%
Capital expenditures$13.5M$15.6M−$2.0M-13%

Questions

How much did Penumbra's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Penumbra's revenue rose $50.6M (+15%) from $339M in Q2 2025 to $390M in Q2 2026.

What drove Penumbra's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Thrombectomy +$28.7M (+12%); Embolization and Access +$21.9M (+20%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →