Filing Flows › Phreesia (PHR) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26
Phreesia (PHR) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)
Phreesia's revenue rose $12.2M (+10%) from $117M in Q2 FY26 to $129M in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Payment solutions +$10.1M (+36%); Network solutions +$3.1M (+9%); Subscription and related services −$1.0M (-2%). Operating margin 5.9% against -1.3% (+7.2 pts).
Phreesia, Q2 FY27: revenue $129M (+10% year over year), operating margin 5.9%, net earnings $1.9M, operating cash flow $18.3M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.9% | -1.3% | +7.2 pts |
| Net margin | 1.5% | 0.6% | +0.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.7% | 8.2% | +2.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription and related services | $52.7M | $53.7M | −$1.0M | -2% |
| Payment solutions | $38.5M | $28.4M | $10.1M | +36% |
| Network solutions | $38.3M | $35.2M | $3.1M | +9% |
| Revenue | $129M | $117M | $12.2M | +10% |
| Operating profit | $7.6M | −$1.5M | $9.1M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $122M | $119M | $3.1M | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $3.2M | −$563K | $3.8M | — |
| Other expense, net | $4.4M | −$944K | $5.3M | — |
| Cost of revenue | $19.3M | $17.4M | $1.9M | +11% |
| Research & development | $27.6M | $29.3M | −$1.7M | -6% |
| Sales & marketing | $24.6M | $25.4M | −$809K | -3% |
| General & admin | $16.5M | $19.0M | −$2.5M | -13% |
| Other operating costs | $33.9M | $27.7M | $6.3M | +23% |
| Net earnings | $1.9M | $654K | $1.3M | +193% |
| Income tax | $1.3M | −$1.2M | $2.5M | — |
| Operating cash sources | $23.8M | $24.3M | −$505K | -2% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $10.0M | $7.4M | $2.6M | +35% |
| Share-based compensation | $11.9M | $16.2M | −$4.4M | -27% |
| Working capital & other | $5.5M | $9.5M | −$4.0M | -42% |
| Operating cash flow | $18.3M | $14.8M | $3.5M | +24% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $13.8M | $9.6M | $4.2M | +44% |
| Capitalized internal-use software development costs | $4.0M | $3.4M | $577K | +17% |
| Purchases of property and equipment | $492K | $1.8M | −$1.3M | -72% |
Questions
How much did Phreesia's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?
Phreesia's revenue rose $12.2M (+10%) from $117M in Q2 FY26 to $129M in Q2 FY27.
What drove Phreesia's revenue change in Q2 FY27?
Payment solutions +$10.1M (+36%); Network solutions +$3.1M (+9%); Subscription and related services −$1.0M (-2%).