Filing Flows › Planet Labs PBC (PL) › Guidance history
Planet Labs PBC (PL) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Planet Labs PBC gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Dec 7, 2023. Of 8 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 8 times (100%). Revenue: 8 of 8, on average +7.6% against the guided midpoint.
Revenue
Met or beat 8 of 8 periods (7 above, 1 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY27 | $101M–$105M (Sep 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q2 FY27 | $102M–$107M (Jun 4, 2026) | $116M | above the range | +11.1% |
| Q1 FY27 | $87.0M–$91.0M (Mar 19, 2026) | $94.2M | above the range | +5.8% |
| FY27 | $415M–$440M (Mar 19, 2026) → raised $425M–$441M (Jun 4, 2026) → raised $430M–$441M (Sep 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q4 FY26 | $76.0M–$80.0M (Dec 10, 2025) | $86.8M | above the range | +11.3% |
| FY26 | $260M–$280M (Mar 20, 2025) → raised $265M–$280M (Jun 4, 2025) → raised $281M–$289M (Sep 8, 2025) → raised $297M–$301M (Dec 10, 2025) | $308M | above the range | +2.9% |
| Q3 FY26 | $71.0M–$74.0M (Sep 8, 2025) | $81.3M | above the range | +12.1% |
| Q2 FY26 | $65.0M–$67.0M (Jun 4, 2025) | $73.4M | above the range | +11.2% |
| Q1 FY26 | $61.0M–$63.0M (Mar 20, 2025) | $66.3M | above the range | +6.9% |
| Q4 FY25 | $61.0M–$63.0M (Dec 9, 2024) | $61.6M | within the range | -0.7% |
Adjusted gross margin
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 | 49.0%–51.0% (Mar 19, 2026) → raised 52.0%–55.0% (Jun 4, 2026) → raised 56.0%–58.0% (Sep 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY26 | 58.0%–60.0% (Mar 20, 2025) → lowered 56.0%–57.0% (Jun 4, 2025) → lowered 55.0%–56.0% (Sep 8, 2025) → lowered 50.0%–52.0% (Dec 10, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY25 | 63.0%–65.0% (Dec 9, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY25 | 59.0%–61.0% (Sep 5, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q2 FY25 | 51.0%–53.0% (Jun 6, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY25 | 50.0%–52.0% (Mar 28, 2024) | — | — | — |
| FY24 | 52.0%–56.0% (Dec 7, 2023) | — | — | — |
Capital expenditures
The GAAP figure from the filings is shown for each period reported; it is not judged against the guide, which may leave items out (one-off payments, acquisitions).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 | $17.0M (Mar 19, 2026) → raised $21.0M (Jun 4, 2026) → raised $30.0M (Sep 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY26 | $11.0M (Mar 20, 2025) → raised $17.0M (Jun 4, 2025) → raised $18.0M (Sep 8, 2025) → raised $22.0M (Dec 10, 2025) | $76.7M (GAAP) | not judged | — |
| Q4 FY25 | $8.0M (Dec 9, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY25 | $13.0M (Sep 5, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q2 FY25 | $14.0M (Jun 6, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY25 | $14.0M (Mar 28, 2024) | — | — | — |
Adjusted EBITDA
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 | −$6.0M–−$3.0M (Mar 19, 2026) → raised $0–$5.0M (Jun 4, 2026) → lowered −$6.0M–−$1.0M (Sep 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| FY26 | −$3.0M–−$2.0M (Mar 20, 2025) → lowered −$4.0M–−$2.0M (Jun 4, 2025) → raised −$4.0M–$0 (Sep 8, 2025) → lowered −$7.0M–−$5.0M (Dec 10, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q4 FY25 | $0–$2.0M (Dec 9, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q2 FY25 | −$10.0M (Jun 6, 2024) | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY25 | −$11.0M (Mar 28, 2024) | — | — | — |
| FY24 | −$12.0M (Dec 7, 2023) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
Planet Labs PBC, Q2 FY27: revenue $116M (+58% year over year), operating margin -11.6%, net loss $9.4M, operating cash flow $52.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Planet Labs PBC beat its guidance?
Planet Labs PBC gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Dec 7, 2023. Of 8 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 8 times (100%). Revenue: 8 of 8, on average +7.6% against the guided midpoint.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.