Filing Flows › Pilgrims Pride (PPC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Pilgrims Pride (PPC) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Pilgrims Pride's revenue rose $93.6M (+2%) from $4.5B in Q1 2026 to $4.6B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Fresh +$76.6M (+3%); Other +$32.9M (+27%); Prepared −$31.9M (-3%). Gross margin 7.3% against 7.6% (-0.3 pts).
Pilgrims Pride, Q2 2026: revenue $4.6B (-3% year over year), operating margin 1.4%, net earnings $13.2M, operating cash flow $331M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 7.3% | 7.6% | -0.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 1.4% | 3.6% | -2.2 pts |
| Net margin | 0.3% | 2.2% | -2.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.7% | -2.1% | +3.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh | $3.0B | $3.0B | $76.6M | +3% |
| Prepared | $1.2B | $1.2B | −$31.9M | -3% |
| Export | $271M | $255M | $16.0M | +6% |
| Other | $156M | $123M | $32.9M | +27% |
| Revenue | $4.6B | $4.5B | $93.6M | +2% |
| Gross profit | $340M | $345M | −$5.7M | -2% |
| Cost of revenue | $4.3B | $4.2B | $99.3M | +2% |
| Operating profit | $66.0M | $163M | −$96.6M | -59% |
| Operating expenses | $274M | $183M | $90.9M | +50% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $21.8M | $132M | −$110M | -83% |
| Other expense, net | $44.2M | $30.7M | $13.4M | +44% |
| SG&A | $265M | $180M | $84.9M | +47% |
| Other operating costs | $8.7M | $2.8M | $5.9M | +215% |
| Net earnings | $13.2M | $101M | −$88.2M | -87% |
| Income tax | $8.6M | $30.4M | −$21.8M | -72% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $123M | $118M | $4.8M | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $5.1M | $6.1M | −$951K | -16% |
| Working capital & other | $189M | −$85.2M | $275M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $331M | $141M | $190M | +135% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $76.8M | −$95.4M | $172M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $254M | $236M | $18.0M | +8% |
Questions
How much did Pilgrims Pride's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Pilgrims Pride's revenue rose $93.6M (+2%) from $4.5B in Q1 2026 to $4.6B in Q2 2026.
What drove Pilgrims Pride's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Fresh +$76.6M (+3%); Other +$32.9M (+27%); Prepared −$31.9M (-3%).