Filing Flows › Profound Medical (PROF) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Profound Medical (PROF) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Profound Medical's revenue rose $4.5M (+86%) from $5.3M in Q3 2025 to $9.8M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Capital equipment +$4.5M (+368%); Recurring - non-capital +$40K (+1%).
Profound Medical, Q3 2026: revenue $9.8M (+86% year over year), operating margin -79.6%, net loss $7.7M, operating cash flow −$5.0M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital equipment | $5.7M | $1.2M | $4.5M | +368% |
| Recurring - non-capital | $4.1M | $4.1M | $40K | +1% |
| Revenue | $9.8M | $5.3M | $4.5M | +86% |
| Other income, net | $95K | $1.1M | −$962K | -91% |
| Income tax benefit | $4K | −$121K | $125K | — |
| Net loss | $7.7M | $8.0M | −$254K | -3% |
| Costs & expenses | $17.7M | $14.3M | $3.3M | +23% |
| Operating costs | $17.7M | $14.2M | $3.4M | +24% |
| Cost of revenue | $2.1M | $1.4M | $792K | +58% |
| Research & development | $5.8M | $5.4M | $388K | +7% |
| SG&A | $9.7M | $7.4M | $2.3M | +31% |
| Operating cash sources | $7.7M | $8.0M | −$254K | -3% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $133K | $147K | −$14K | -10% |
| Share-based compensation | $257K | $1.7M | −$1.4M | -85% |
| Working capital & other | $2.3M | −$3.5M | $5.8M | — |
| Cash used in operations | $5.0M | $9.6M | −$4.6M | -48% |
| Net loss absorbed | $7.7M | $8.0M | −$254K | -3% |
Questions
How much did Profound Medical's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Profound Medical's revenue rose $4.5M (+86%) from $5.3M in Q3 2025 to $9.8M in Q3 2026.
What drove Profound Medical's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Capital equipment +$4.5M (+368%); Recurring - non-capital +$40K (+1%).