Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Palatin Technologies (PTN)

Palatin Technologies (PTN) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q4 FY26 · 10-K filed Sep 28, 2026 · Palatin Technologies (PTN) Q4 FY26 earnings results →

Palatin Technologies made $301K in Q4 FY26. Operating margin n/m, net loss $4.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-K filed Sep 28, 2026.

Revenue$301K
Year over year—
Operating marginn/m
Net earnings−$4.4M
Operating cash flow−$2.7M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $301K in Q4 FY26, down 92% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $4.4M, an operating margin of -1469.5%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $4.4M, wider than the previous quarter's $1.4M loss.

Operating cash flow was −$2.7M. Non-cash charges added back $17K of depreciation and $431K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $1.2M.

Quarterly history

Palatin Technologies revenue by quarterPalatin Technologies revenue by quarter$8.8MQ1 FY26$116KQ2 FY26$3.9MQ3 FY26$301KQ4 FY26
Palatin Technologies net earnings by quarterPalatin Technologies net earnings by quarter$4.7MQ1 FY26−$7.3MQ2 FY26−$1.4MQ3 FY26−$4.4MQ4 FY26
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q4 FY2610-KSep 28, 2026$301K—n/m−$4.4M−$2.7M
Q3 FY2610-QMay 13, 2026$3.9M—-40.3%−$1.4M−$4.4M
Q2 FY2610-QFeb 17, 2026$116K—n/m−$7.3M−$4.8M
Q1 FY2610-QNov 14, 2025$8.8M—52.8%$4.7M−$1.6M

Charts

Palatin Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterPalatin Technologies: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-99%Q2 FY26+400%Q3 FY26-92%Q4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Y/Y —, Q/Q -92%.
Palatin Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26Palatin Technologies: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), FY26Shares issued$16.9MOperating cash flow−$13.5MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$4.9MOther financing$1.6MCapital spending−$51K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Palatin Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterPalatin Technologies: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$7.8M−$7.0MQ1 FY25−$2.4M−$4.8MQ2 FY25−$4.8M−$5.4MQ3 FY25−$2.2M−$4.1MQ4 FY25$4.7M−$1.6MQ1 FY26−$7.3M−$4.8MQ2 FY26−$1.4M−$4.4MQ3 FY26−$4.4M−$2.7MQ4 FY26
Latest (Q4 FY26): Net income −$4.4M, Operating cash flow −$2.7M.
Palatin Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Palatin Technologies: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)2.37BFY213MFY243MFY253MFY26
-99.9% since FY21: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 5-for-1 split before FY26, 2-for-1 split before FY25.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Palatin Technologies

Palatin™ is a biopharmaceutical company developing first-in-class medicines based on molecules that modulate the activity of the melanocortin receptor (“MCR”) system. Our product candidates are targeted, receptor-specific therapeutics for the treatment of diseases with significant unmet medical need and commercial potential. Palatin’s strategy is to develop products and then form marketing collaborations with industry leaders to maximize product commercial potential. The MCR system has effects on inflammation and immune system response, food intake, metabolism, and sexual function. There are five melanocortin receptors, MC1R through MC5R. Modulation of these receptors, through use of receptor-specific agonists, which activate receptor function, or receptor-specific antagonists, which block receptor function, can have significant pharmacological effects.

In its own words, from its annual report, filed Sep 28, 2026.

Palatin Technologies against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
PTN Palatin TechnologiesQ4 FY26$301K—n/m
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Palatin Technologies 10-K on SEC EDGAR · CIK 911216 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

13F: who owns PTN and who is buying

Largest holders of PTN (13F)Largest holders of PTN (13F)Janus Henderson Group$2.4MDriehaus Capital Management LLC$1.8MJupiter Topco LLC$1.5MLogos Global Management LP$1.4MRA Capital Management, L.P.$670KVanguard Group$446KBalyasny Asset Management L.P.$444KMorgan Stanley$294KOpaleye Management$221KGeode Capital Management, LLC$209K
Funds' net buying of PTN by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of PTN by quarter (13F)$13.0M2025-12−$1.3M2026-03−$931K2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on PTN

History

Every quarter: Q4 FY26 results · Q3 FY26 results · Q2 FY26 results · Q1 FY26 results

Compare PTN with

中文版:Palatin Technologies(PTN)财报

Español · Français