Filing Flows › Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE) › How it makes money
How Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE) makes money
Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE) made $3.4M of revenue in the fourth quarter fiscal 2026 (Q4 FY26). Supplier and Distributor Incentive Revenues brought in $1.6M (48%); Franchise Royalties brought in $1.2M (34%); Advertising Funds brought in $563K (16%). Of every dollar of revenue, 30¢ was left as operating profit, 23¢ was left as net earnings.
Drawing the Sankey…
Revenue by segment, Q4 FY26
| Segment | Revenue | Share | Q/Q | Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supplier and Distributor Incentive Revenues | $1.6M | 47.9% | +13% | — |
| Franchise Royalties | $1.2M | 34.5% | 0% | — |
| Advertising Funds | $563K | 16.4% | +3% | — |
| Franchise License Fees | $36K | 1.0% | +33% | — |
| Area Development Exclusivity Fees and Foreign Master License Fees | $3K | 0.1% | 0% | — |
| Other Revenues | $3K | 0.1% | -75% | — |
Where each dollar of revenue goes
| Line | Q4 FY26 | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.4M | 100.0% |
| Operating profit | $1.0M | 29.8% |
| Income tax | $340K | 9.9% |
| Net earnings | $796K | 23.2% |
| Operating cash flow | $1.5M | 43.8% |
Revenue, quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Revenue | Y/Y |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY26 | $3.4M | +9% |
| Q3 FY26 | $3.2M | +9% |
| Q2 FY26 | $3.0M | +6% |
| Q1 FY26 | $3.2M | +5% |
| Q4 FY25 | $3.2M | -6% |
| Q3 FY25 | $3.0M | +0.1% |
| Q2 FY25 | $2.9M | +4% |
From Rave Restaurant Group's 10-K filed Sep 24, 2026 (on EDGAR).
Questions
How does Rave Restaurant Group make money?
Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE) made $3.4M of revenue in the fourth quarter fiscal 2026 (Q4 FY26). Supplier and Distributor Incentive Revenues brought in $1.6M (48%); Franchise Royalties brought in $1.2M (34%); Advertising Funds brought in $563K (16%). Of every dollar of revenue, 30¢ was left as operating profit, 23¢ was left as net earnings.
What is Rave Restaurant Group's biggest business?
Supplier and Distributor Incentive Revenues: $1.6M in the fourth quarter fiscal 2026, 48% of revenue.
What is Rave Restaurant Group's profit margin?
Net earnings were $796K, 23.2% of revenue, in the fourth quarter fiscal 2026; the operating margin was 29.8%.
Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.