Filing Flows › Roblox (RBLX) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Roblox (RBLX) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Roblox's revenue rose $103M (+7%) from $1.5B in Q2 2026 to $1.6B in Q3 2026.
Roblox, Q3 2026: revenue $1.6B (+16% year over year), operating margin -18.0%, net loss $230M, operating cash flow $395M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 23.3% | 20.1% | +3.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B | $1.5B | $103M | +7% |
| Other income, net | $54.0M | $46.0M | $8.0M | +17% |
| Net loss | $230M | $185M | $45.0M | +24% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.9B | $1.7B | $156M | +9% |
| Operating costs | $1.9B | $1.7B | $157M | +9% |
| Income tax | $1.0M | $2.0M | −$1.0M | -50% |
| Cost of revenue | $318M | $292M | $26.0M | +9% |
| Research & development | $435M | $420M | $15.0M | +4% |
| Sales & marketing | $111M | $61.0M | $50.0M | +82% |
| General & admin | $203M | $199M | $4.0M | +2% |
| Other operating costs | $788M | $726M | $62.0M | +9% |
| Operating cash sources | $625M | $503M | $122M | +24% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $67.0M | $65.0M | $2.0M | +3% |
| Share-based compensation | $298M | $282M | $16.0M | +6% |
| Working capital & other | $260M | $156M | $104M | +67% |
| Net loss absorbed | $230M | $185M | $45.0M | +24% |
| Operating cash flow | $395M | $318M | $77.0M | +24% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $367M | $296M | $71.0M | +24% |
| Capital expenditures | $28.0M | $22.0M | $6.0M | +27% |
Questions
How much did Roblox's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Roblox's revenue rose $103M (+7%) from $1.5B in Q2 2026 to $1.6B in Q3 2026.