Filing Flows › Roblox (RBLX) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Roblox (RBLX) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Roblox's revenue rose $212M (+16%) from $1.4B in Q3 2025 to $1.6B in Q3 2026.
Roblox, Q3 2026: revenue $1.6B (+16% year over year), operating margin -18.0%, net loss $230M, operating cash flow $395M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 23.3% | 32.6% | -9.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B | $1.4B | $212M | +16% |
| Other income, net | $54.0M | $39.0M | $15.0M | +38% |
| Net loss | $230M | $258M | −$28.0M | -11% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.9B | $1.7B | $199M | +12% |
| Operating costs | $1.9B | $1.7B | $199M | +12% |
| Income tax | $1.0M | $1.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Cost of revenue | $318M | $296M | $22.0M | +7% |
| Research & development | $435M | $399M | $36.0M | +9% |
| Sales & marketing | $111M | $67.0M | $44.0M | +66% |
| General & admin | $203M | $145M | $58.0M | +40% |
| Other operating costs | $788M | $749M | $39.0M | +5% |
| Operating cash sources | $625M | $804M | −$179M | -22% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $67.0M | $55.0M | $12.0M | +22% |
| Share-based compensation | $298M | $287M | $11.0M | +4% |
| Working capital & other | $260M | $462M | −$202M | -44% |
| Net loss absorbed | $230M | $258M | −$28.0M | -11% |
| Operating cash flow | $395M | $546M | −$151M | -28% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $367M | $443M | −$76.0M | -17% |
| Capital expenditures | $28.0M | $103M | −$75.0M | -73% |
Questions
How much did Roblox's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Roblox's revenue rose $212M (+16%) from $1.4B in Q3 2025 to $1.6B in Q3 2026.