Filing Flows › Rocky Brands (RCKY) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Rocky Brands (RCKY) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Rocky Brands's revenue rose $12.7M (+12%) from $106M in Q2 2025 to $118M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Retail +$6.5M (+22%); Wholesale +$5.7M (+8%); Contract Manufacturing +$484K (+17%). Gross margin 51.4% against 41.0% (+10.4 pts).
Rocky Brands, Q2 2026: revenue $118M (+12% year over year), operating margin 16.6%, net earnings $13.9M, operating cash flow $7.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 51.4% | 41.0% | +10.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 16.6% | 6.8% | +9.9 pts |
| Net margin | 11.7% | 3.4% | +8.3 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.5% | -2.2% | +5.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale | $78.8M | $73.1M | $5.7M | +8% |
| Retail | $36.2M | $29.7M | $6.5M | +22% |
| Contract Manufacturing | $3.3M | $2.8M | $484K | +17% |
| Revenue | $118M | $106M | $12.7M | +12% |
| Gross profit | $60.8M | $43.3M | $17.5M | +40% |
| Cost of revenue | $57.6M | $62.4M | −$4.8M | -8% |
| Operating profit | $19.7M | $7.2M | $12.5M | +175% |
| Operating expenses | $41.1M | $36.1M | $5.0M | +14% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $17.7M | $4.6M | $13.1M | +281% |
| Other expense, net | $2.0M | $2.5M | −$524K | -21% |
| Net earnings | $13.9M | $3.6M | $10.3M | +285% |
| Income tax | $3.8M | $1.0M | $2.8M | +270% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $2.4M | $2.4M | −$23K | -0.9% |
| Share-based compensation | $453K | $400K | $53K | +13% |
| Working capital & other | $8.9M | $5.6M | $3.3M | +58% |
| Operating cash flow | $7.8M | $812K | $7.0M | +864% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $4.1M | −$2.4M | $6.5M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $3.7M | $3.2M | $513K | +16% |
Questions
How much did Rocky Brands's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Rocky Brands's revenue rose $12.7M (+12%) from $106M in Q2 2025 to $118M in Q2 2026.
What drove Rocky Brands's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Retail +$6.5M (+22%); Wholesale +$5.7M (+8%); Contract Manufacturing +$484K (+17%).