Filing Flows › RCM Technologies (RCMT) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
RCM Technologies (RCMT) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
RCM Technologies's revenue rose $10.8M (+13%) from $83.0M in Q1 2026 to $93.8M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Engineering Services +$13.4M (+51%); Health Care −$3.4M (-7%); Technology Service +$766K (+9%). Gross margin 25.7% against 26.5% (-0.8 pts).
RCM Technologies, Q2 2026: revenue $93.8M (+20% year over year), operating margin 8.5%, net earnings $4.9M, operating cash flow $10.9M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 25.7% | 26.5% | -0.8 pts |
| Operating margin | 8.5% | 7.2% | +1.3 pts |
| Net margin | 5.2% | 4.6% | +0.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 11.5% | 3.1% | +8.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | $44.7M | $48.1M | −$3.4M | -7% |
| Engineering Services | $39.5M | $26.1M | $13.4M | +51% |
| Technology Service | $9.6M | $8.8M | $766K | +9% |
| Revenue | $93.8M | $83.0M | $10.8M | +13% |
| Gross profit | $24.1M | $22.0M | $2.1M | +9% |
| Cost of revenue | $69.7M | $61.0M | $8.7M | +14% |
| Operating profit | $8.0M | $5.9M | $2.0M | +34% |
| Operating expenses | $16.1M | $16.1M | $43K | +0.3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $7.2M | $5.4M | $1.8M | +34% |
| Other expense, net | $736K | $562K | $174K | +31% |
| SG&A | $15.6M | $15.5M | $39K | +0.3% |
| Other operating costs | $558K | $554K | $4K | +0.7% |
| Net earnings | $4.9M | $3.8M | $1.1M | +27% |
| Income tax | $2.3M | $1.5M | $787K | +51% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $558K | $554K | $4K | +0.7% |
| Share-based compensation | $824K | $1.0M | −$184K | -18% |
| Working capital & other | $4.6M | −$2.7M | $7.3M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $10.9M | $2.7M | $8.2M | +307% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $10.8M | $2.6M | $8.2M | +318% |
| Capital expenditures | $104K | $97K | $7K | +7% |
Questions
How much did RCM Technologies's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
RCM Technologies's revenue rose $10.8M (+13%) from $83.0M in Q1 2026 to $93.8M in Q2 2026.
What drove RCM Technologies's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Engineering Services +$13.4M (+51%); Health Care −$3.4M (-7%); Technology Service +$766K (+9%).